BRUCKTON FARMHOUSE

Name: BRUCKTON FARMHOUSE

BRUCKTON FARMHOUSE

District: South Hams

Parish: Dittisham

DITTISHAM SX85SW 10/252 Bruckton Farmhouse

II

House formerly a farmhouse. Circa late C15 or early C16, remodelled partly rebuilt and extended in circa early to mid C17 and with early C18 and early C19 alterations; heavily restored in late C20. Stone rubble, rendered and painted. Rag slate roof with gabled ends, the lower left hand end has a lower level roof. Stone rubble stacks, and axial stack to right of centre and a projecting gable end stack at the left end. Plan: All that survives of the late Medieval house is the lower left hand end which was open to the roof originally. In the first half of the C17 a floor was inserted and the higher right hand end of the house including the passage was rebuilt and extended on the same north/south axis but forward of the original front wall and a wing was added behind the hall. The existing plan is largely the rebuilt of this early C17 remodelling. it consists of 4 rooms and a cross-passage in the main range, the lower left hand end became a parlour heated from a gable end stack the smaller former hall to the right of the passage was another parlour with a fireplace at its higher right hand end and beyond that to the right a large unheated service room with a small room partitioned off at the extreme right hand end. the kitchen was in the wing behind the former hall and has a gable end fireplace and the staircase was in a rounded turret in the angle with the rear wing behind the cross-passage. There must have been some early to mid C18 internal refurbishment judging by the C18 2-panel doors and again in circa early to mid C19 when a lofted outbuilding was built in the angle with the rear wing behind the higher end. In the late C20 the house was heavily restored and altered internally, and the partitions on either side of the cross-passage were removed. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:3 window east front, the lower left hand. 2 windows set back. All late C20 plastic casements in old openings with timber lintels and slate sills. Doorway to left of centre in projecting right hand range has a good early C17 timber doorframe with cyma and ovolo moulding and ball-shaped stops; the doorframe has true mitres and a C17 studded plank door with scratch moulding and decorated wrought-iron hinges; chamfered timber lintel. The lower left hand gable end has a projecting stack and a later large raking buttress. The rear elevation has gable-ended wing to the left of centre with a round stair turret in the lower right hand angle. All the windows are C20 plastic casements. On the left hand side of the wing in the angle with the main range an attached circa early to mid C19 outbuilding; stone rubble with a slate hipped roof, external stone steps on the outer left hand side to the loft, and C20 timber casements. Interior: The ceilings in the central room (former hall) and lower left end room have been rebuilt and the 2 rooms have been made into one large room by the removal of the cross passage partitions. There is a C20 newel staircase at the back of the former passage in the circa early C17 stair turret. The fireplace at the lower left end has a rounded back, its lintel replaced. The fireplace at the higher end of the former hall has a timber lintel with cyma and fillet moulding and bar stops, its jambs have been rebuilt. On the ground floor there are some early C19 panelled doors including cupboard doors and an early C18 panelled door in the right hand end room. On the first floor there are some early C18 fielded 2-panel doors and C17 hanging cupboards beside the axial stack with scratch-moulded plank doors and pegs inside. Roof: All that survives of the medieval roof is one smoke-blackened truss over threaded purlins and a C17 replacement collar with notched lap joints. The rest of the roof over the lower left end has been replaced in C19 or C20. The roof over the former hall has remains of principals with notched lap jointed collars replaced by straight principals crossed at the apex and with trenched purlins and lapped collars. The roof over the higher right hand end beyond the stack was not inspected but the feet of the principals are straight. Over the rear wing the roof has 3 trusses with notched lap- jointed collars to straight principals with threaded purlins, some of the collars and purlins have been replaced.