LOWER ALLERTON FARMHOUSE

Name: LOWER ALLERTON FARMHOUSE

District: South Hams

Parish: Dartington

DARTINGTON SX76SE Lower Allerton 1/99 Farmhouse 8.7.86

GV II

Farmhouse. Probably early c16 partly floored later in C16, entirely floored and remodelled in C17 when the stair tower, porch and rear wing were added. Rear outshut added in C19. Local limestone rubble; the lower side of the rear wing is cob. Steeply pitched slate roof with gabled ends, and catslide over rear lean-to. Two early crested ridge tiles on rear wing. Stone rubble stacks;i the left gable and stack has brick shaft. Plan: 3 room and through passage plan, lower end to right. Originally probably open to the roof from end to end and divided by low screens. Later in the C16 floor was inserted over the narrow inner room creating a chamber which jettied into the open hall. The rest of the house was probably floored in the C17 when the lateral stacks were built at the rear of the hall and lower room, and the 2 gable end stacks were probably added to serve the chambers over the inner room and lower end. This remodelling probably included the building of the porch at the front of the passage door and an unheated wing at the rear of the higher end with a stair tower in the angle behind the hall. In the Cl9 an outshut was added to the back of the lower end and passage. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4 window range. First floor C19 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars in half dormers with slate hung gables. Ground floor has similar casements; inner room to left of 2 lights; hall to left of centre has 4 lights; and lower end to right and C20 French window. Two storey gabled porch to right of centre with segmented stone arch doorway and C19 2-light first floor window; blocked window on side of porch has old chamfered frame with diagonally set mullion; the inner front door to the passage has an ovolo moulded and scroll stopped wooden doorframe and moulded plank door with wrought iron hinges, and a chamfered lintel with long scroll stops. The higher gable end to left has projecting stack with set offs. The internal lower end stack has recessed cap. The 2 projecting rear lateral stacks have set-off and slate weatherings. The lower end stack is enclosed within the C19 rear outshut which also surrounds the stair tower, the rendered gable half dormer on lower and higher sides. Interior: plank and muntin screen between the hall and the narrow inner room with chamfered muntins either high run-out stops and wide doorway with shouldered head and diagonal stops, now blocked but retaining the old studded door; a later doorway inserted to side. Plank and muntin screen between hall and passage, chamfered on passage side only and with later doorways inserted. Wooden boarded partition between passage and lower room which may conceal an earlier screen but now has a C18 fielded 2-panel door. Two light scantling chamfered cross beams in hall without stops. At higher end of hall the jetty beam, chamfered on hall side only carries a partition above. the blocked hall fireplace has a C19 wooden chimneypiece. The inner room fireplace is blocked. Lower end room has C20 fireplace on rear wall and cupboard with fielded panels in gable end wall. The rear doorway to the passage has the original round-headed chamfered door-frame. The stair tower behind the hall has a late C19 dog-leg staircase with stick balusters. First floor has 2 old plank doors with wrought iron hinges and fielded 4-panel door land fielded panel cupboard in lower room. Roof: The roof space is inaccessible but the principal rafters appear to be straight and resting on the wall plate, and the wide purlins are visible. The roof over the porch and the rear wing appear similar. Source: N W Alcock, M Laithwaite, medieval Houses and Their Modernisation, Medieval Archaeology, volume 17, 1973, pp 111 and 112

'Medieval Archaeology' in Medieval Archaeology, , Vol. 17, (1973), 111 112