THE SMITHY INCLUDING ADJOINING OUTBUILDING TO NORTH

Name: THE SMITHY INCLUDING ADJOINING OUTBUILDING TO NORTH

THE SMITHY INCLUDING ADJOINING OUTBUILDING TO NORTH, COTT ROAD

District: South Hams

Parish: Dartington

Details

DARTINGTON SX7861 - SX7961 13/116 COTT ROAD, SHINNER'S BRIDGE The Smithy including adjoining outbuilding to North

GV II

House and adjoining outbuilding, the house possibly incorporating part of a demolished blacksmiths shop. Probably C18, extended in circa early and mid C19. Rendered stone rubble; cob below eaves at rear; stone on left end has slate hung first storey. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and hipped ends; lower roof to right hand addition. Gable and chimney stack, now an axial stack near left end, is whitewashed stone rubble with slate weathering and rendered tapered cap. Plan: 2 room plan with stairs at the rear of the central entrance passage. The left hand room is larger and heated from a gable end stack. The smaller right left hand room was probably unheated originally but now has a lateral stain on the right end of the rear wall. At the left end of the house a circa early C19 store with a loft above was added and in circa mid C19 a single storey 1 room plan addition was built at the right end which is now used as a kitchen but was possibly once part of the demolished blacksmith's shop to the right. The house is built into a high bank at the rear and there is a central back doorway which leads to the landing at the top of the stairs. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 3 window range to the original house disposed towards the right. Circa late C19 3-light casements with glazing bars, the right hand windows are the same but 2-lights. C19 plank door to right of centre with open-fronted porch which has monolithic stone jamb s and timber boarded gable. To left a 1-bay outbuilding (stone) extension; rendered on ground floor, slate hung above; c19 plank door to right. At the right end a circa mid C19 single storey l-bay extension with a 3-light casement. Interior: little altered and with plastered ceilings, plastered timber stud partitions; the left hand room has a later wooden chimney piece to what might have been an open fireplace.