WOOLSTON GREEN FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WOOLSTON GREEN FARMHOUSE

Parish: Staverton

SX 76 NE STAVERTON WOOLSTON GREEN

2/153 Woolston Green Farmhouse

- II*

Farmhouse. Circa late C15 or early C16. with circa early C17 alterations and C17 and C19 additions and remodelled in C19. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends and raised eaves. Rendered stone stack at higher (right hand) gable end with tapered top.

Three room and through passage plan with open hall, floored and lateral hall rear stack inserted in circa early C17. Inner room and chamber above heated by gable end stack. Newel stairs with garderobe beside in depth of rear wall at higher end. Timber screen between hall and inner room. Plastered stud partitions either side of passage. Early C19 stairs inserted into rear of passage. Circa C17 kitchen wing at rear of hall and adjoining circa C19 wing at rear of lower end. Circa C19 single storey lean-to at higher end.

Two storeys. Four window range. C19 two-light casements with glazing bars. Through passage doorway to left of centre with C20 glazed door and open-fronted rendered stone porch with wooden lattice gable and arched front. Rear slight projection at higher end for stairs with slit window to side. Lateral hall stack now without short gabled kitchen wing at rear of hall and later shorter gabled wing at rear of lower end with slate roof canopy. Lean-to at higher north east end.

Interior: Plank and muntin screen at upper end of hall with ogee moulded muntins with high convex stops, head rail also moulded and with masons mitres. Screen muntins roll moulded on inner room side. . At left end of screen in ogee moulded cranked head doorway with panel above. Base of screen cut away and under built because of decay. Inserted hall ceiling with three roll moulded cross beams without stops and similarly moulded joists with butt stops. Hall fireplace with timber chamfered lintel, stone rubble jambs and oven. Inner room has main cross beam and half beam against higher end wall, both deeply chamfered with large slightly stepped stops, and joists with runout stops. Inner room fireplace in end wall has reused timber beam with scroll stops and stone rubble jambs. Inner room front window lintel is reused hall window head of at least five lights with heads with roll and hollow mouldings. Stone newel stairs in depth of wall at rear of higher end with two window slits. Chamber above inner room has garderobe withrectangular shaft within wall beside newel stairs. Chamber above inner room has small fireplace in end wall with square section timber lintel. Kitchen wing at rear with timber fireplace beam, the chamfer and stops recently cut, and chamfered ceiling beams and joists. Some of the C18 and early C19 joinery survives on first floor, and an early C19 dog-leg stairs inserted into rear of passage with square newels and stick balusters.

Roof. C19 soft wood king post trusses. Lower gable end rebuilt in brick.