HIGHER COMPTON BARTON

Name: HIGHER COMPTON BARTON

District: South Hams

Parish: Marldon

SX 86 SE MARLDON COMPTON

6/152 Higher Compton Barton

- II

Planned range of farm buildings with an integral farmhouse. Circa 1850. Stone rubble with low pitched corrugated iron hipped roofs. House partly slate hung and with asbestos slate roof. Two storey ranges built around three sides of a yard. On south east side a long bank barn with three segmentally arched barn doorways on higher outer side with plank doors and slated canopies. The north end of this range is engine house with drive shaft projecting for external steam engine. Facing yard three loft doors and ventilation slits above a row of closely spaced shippon doors. North east range occupied by shippons with lofts above at south east end and house at north west end with slate hung first floor facing yard. First floor sashes and C20 glazed door; and with single storey projection into yard. The first floor of the house continues over large cart entrance archway in north west corner which has ashlar portal on outer side with segmental arch with keyblock, imposts and large plank double doors. On north west side of yard a range of stables with lofts above. At south west end of north west range an open-fronted five-bay cattle shelter with cast iron posts supporting roof. In the centre of the yard is small detached stone rubble building with ashlar plinth, hipped slurried slate roof. Possibly granary, with external steps to loft door at one end, and small ground floor opening at opposite end with cast iron railings around it. Large granite cider mill beyond the railings. All openings have segmental arches and some retain their plank doors. Low enclosing wall on fourth, south west, side with small single storey building with cart entrance and flanking windows. A complete and good example of a planned farmstead of the high farming era, especially interesting because of the integral farmhouse.