134-144, CASTLE STREET

Statutory Address: 134-144, CASTLE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 134-144, CASTLE STREET

District: Reading (Unitary Authority)

Details

CASTLE STREET 1. 5128 (North Side) Castle Hill Nos 134 to 144 (even) SU 7073 12/43 II GV 2. Early C19. 3 storeys with basement. Symmetrica 1 terrace of 6 houses, the 2nd and 3th houses in projecting gabled bays. Rendered Bath stone front. Flat eaves. Hipped slate roof and 4 brick chimney stacks. String at 1st floor level, mentioned on previous list, removed. Glazing bar sash windows. Ground floor, 9 round headed windows on panels and 4 doors, No 144 has door to west. 12 windows on 1st floor. 2nd floor has 1 window in each gable and 4 large bullseye windows (altered). A good design.