NEWBURY MANOR

Statutory Address: NEWBURY MANOR, AMPTHILL ROAD

District: Central Bedfordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Silsoe

National Grid Reference: TL0760536151

TL 03NE SILSOE AMPTHILL ROAD 3/127 Newbury Manor

GV II

House. Late C16, probably built by a member of the Daniell family (V.C.H. (Beds),vol II, 1908, p.329), reworked C19. Red brick with ashlar dressings, some ashlar rendered. Clay tile roofs. Complex plan, apparently originally hall block and cross-wings, with C19 gables to rear and side elevations. 2 storeys and attics. Front (SW) elevation: 3 stone coped gables, the central one smaller. String courses to first and second floors. 3-window range, mullioned and transomed to ground and first floors, mullioned to attic. Central entrance, rebuilt C19, has ashlar keystone and impost bands and round- headed doorway within 3-centred arched recess. Round-headed 6-panel double doors. Doorway surmounted by square plaque with worn shield. Red brick external chimneys to side elevations with moulded paired octagonal stacks. LH side elevations has 2 blind round-headed archways. Interior: altered and rather plain. House originally surrounded by rectangular moat, now partly infilled.