CHURCH OF ST PETER

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Rutland

Parish: Tickencote

SK 9809-9909 TICKENCOTE 10/163 14.6.54 Church of St Peter GV I

Church, C12, restored, partly rebuilt and added to 1792 in Norman style by S P Cockerell, nave re-roofed and re-seated 1872, Consists of 3-bay nave, 2-bay chancel with priest's chamber above, south tower of 2 storeys and bell-stage, north vestry. Of stone, with Collyweston stone slate roofs and coped gables. Exterior: chancel, buttressed with engaged round shafts. Restored east end has blind arcade of intersecting round-headed arches. Round-headed east window with stylized leaf-mouldings and billet moulded hood mould continuing as frieze to either side. Taller, narrower window above lights priest's chamber. 2 orders of blind round-headed arcading above billet frieze. Blind rectangular panels in gable. Lower arcade and billet frieze return on north and south sides of chancel. North - and south windows similar to east window, but revealing much smaller and entirely plain openings in inner skin of wall. Cornice with stylized leaf moulding (similar to but not the same as that to the windows). Nave treated in a similar manner but without arcading. North vestry, with hipped roof, lit by small plain round-headed windows in recesses with moulded heads. South tower has pyramidal roof with weather vane and contains bells which until 1792 hung in a bell-cote at the west end of the chancel. Round-headed entrance with 4 roll-moulded orders. Tympanum carries tablet commemorating Eliza Wingfield who paid for the 1792 work. Interior: Outstanding mid C12 round-headed chancel arch of 6 elaborately decorated orders on ornamental capitals. The innermost order is roll-moulded, the 2nd has beak-heads, the 3rd zig-zags and crenellations, the 4th various motifs - heads, figures, animals and foliage - the 5th zig-zag and the outermost stylized leaf mouldings surrounded by a billet-moulding. The chancel has a sexpartite rib-vault, perhaps c.1160-70 and of its type unique. The ribs have zig-zag moulding and are carried on stumpy columns with ornamental capitals (the central column to the south is replaced by a taller semi-octagonal shaft). Central boss with head and 2 muzzled bears' heads. Entrance to priest's chamber in north east corner, now blocked. Tall round-headed arches with ornamented capitals enclose windows. Square late C12 font with interlaced arcaded decoration, on recut base. C14 wooden effigy in chancel. Wooden altar table of 1627. C19 nave roof carried on grotesque heads. (V C H Rutland, ii, pp, 277-81.)

Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Rutland, (1935), 277-81