CHURCH OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST, CHURCH ROAD

County: Warwickshire

District: Warwick (District Authority)

Parish: Baginton

BAGINTON Church Road (north side) 6/23 Church of Saint John the 11.4.67 Baptist

GV I

Parish church, circa C13. Sandstone ashlar and rubble, steeply pitched plain tile roofs with gabled ends. Consists of chancel, nave, double north aisle, vestry and bell-turret. Dates from early C13 with the addition of the second north aisle in the late C13. Chancel is buttressed. Its east window is a triple lancet with moulded arches. On south side at west end is a narrow low side square-headed window and close to this a C13 doorway with moulded pointed arch. To right a lancet window. On the north side a lancet window and the projecting vestry at west end. Vestry was built as a north chapel. It has a twin lancet window on east and a triple lancet on north. South wall of nave has two modern tracery windows with two trefoil lights. In the centre is a C13 doorway with roll-moulded pointed arch, blocked with masonry. The west gable wall has a C14 doorway with a moulded pointed arch and above it is a circular window enclosing a quatrefoil. North aisle is built in light coloured sand- stone ashlar. It is buttressed. In the centre of its west gable wall is a single light ogee-headed window. On north side a blocked doorway having a pointed arch and three single lancet windows. On east gable is a C13 two-light pointed tracery window. The bell-turret has a square base corbelled out on east and west sides of the nave wall above the chancel arches. From the square base it goes into an octagon by means of splays at the angles. It is surmoun- ted by a short octagonal tapered spire. Interior: In chancel are 1723 oak wainscot panelling, altar table and altar rails. Fixed on south wall is a large early C15 brass of Sir William Bagot and his wife, Margaret. There are several fine mural tablets of C17 and C18 date in the chancel to the Bromley family. At west end of nave is a late C18 oak panelled gallery. The box pews and pulpit on south side of the nave are late C18. The chancel arches consist of two sets of triple arches 3'6" apart, with arched soffits. The splays of the arches to the nave have painted decorations of C14 date. The original north aisle is very narrow and the arcade to the nave which dates from the early C13 is of three bays with pointed arches resting on circular piers. The three-bay arcade to the present north aisle is of late C13 date, with pointed arches resting on polygonal piers. At east end of north aisle is a tomb recess and at west end an oak panelled room dated 1677, formerly around the vault to the Bromley family. Several C18 headstones to south of church.