ESTATE HOUSE AND CEDAR END

Name: ESTATE HOUSE AND CEDAR END

County: Derbyshire

District: North East Derbyshire

Parish: Wingerworth

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Aug-1995

Details

WINGERWORTH SK36NE LONGEDGE LANE 1264-0/6/148 (South side (off)) 31/01/67 Estate House and Cedar End (Formerly Listed as: WINGERWORTH PARK Estate House, North Side, The Hollies, The Yews, East View) GV II Part of country house, now flats. One of 2 surviving service wings of Wingerworth Hall, which was completed in 1729 and demolished 1924-7, and was possibly by Francis Smith of Warwick. South facade of gritstone ashlar, with squared coursed Coal Measures Sandstone with ashlar dressings used for the sides and rear. Leaded roof behind parapet. 2 ashlar chimney caps visible. The main part of the south facade is of 2 storeys and 7 bays, with chamfered quoins and with a plain band below a parapet with coping. The windows are glazing bar sashes in architraves with bracketed sills. The ground-floor windows have round heads with keystones and impost blocks. The central window on the ground floor was formerly a doorway and has a rusticated surround. The present doorway, to its right, was formerly a window: the sill has been lowered and external stone steps added. Set back to the left is a lower 2-storey 2-bay wing in a similar style, said to be built in the 1920s re-using C18 stonework. It has glazing bar sash windows, and in its right-hand bay there is a partly glazed door within an architrave. The east wall is of 3 bays and has mullioned and transomed cross windows with architraves, except for the outer bay on the ground floor where mullions and transoms have been removed. The windows of the left-hand bay are blind. The north wall has 2 bays at the left projecting forwards. To the right are 4 bays with a doorway in their left-hand bay. The windows have architraves. On the ground floor there are C20 casements, but the 1st floor windows retain their mullions and transoms. The door is of 6 raised and fielded panels with an overlight and the architrave has a keystone.