THE HALL

Name: THE HALL

THE HALL, 9 AND 11, WEST STREET

District: North Lincolnshire

Parish: Winterton

SE 9218-9318 WINTERTON WEST STREET (south side) 9/72 No 9 and No 11 (The Hall)

II*

House, now divided in two. Late C18-early C19 for William Marris; side porch and minor alterations of 1833 for Lady Boynton; 1931 and 1978 additions to rear. Coursed limestone rubble and brick, stuccoed to front and right return, colourwashed to left return. Slate roof. Classical style. Plan: 3-rooms wide, one room deep, stairhall to rear of central entrance hall. 2 storeys, 5 window bays; symmetrical. Pedimented central bay breaks forward. Plinth. Quoins. Flight of 3 stone steps to door. Doric surround with engaged columns supporting fluted entablature and dentilled open pediment; part-glazed panelled door and radial fanlight in arched panelled reveal. 8-pane sash sidelights with projecting cills and raised channelled architraves beneath keyed and channelled flat arches. Sashes in similar surrounds to either side, 12-pane to right, C19 2-pane to left. Ground floor windows have decorative wooden blind boxes. First floor band. First floor has central tripartite sash with glazing bars, ornate C19 cast-iron balconette and wooden blind box beneath keyed and channelled flat arch; 12-pane sashes with cills and similar arches. Bold dentilled eaves cornice and pediment. Keyed oculus in tympanum with moulded architrave and radial glazing bars. flipped roof. Axial and end stacks. Right return has projecting enclosed porch with plinth, round-headed 2-leaf part-glazed doors in architrave and chamfered reveal, cornice and flat hood; recessed panels and narrow lights to side. Later sections to rear of no special interest. Interior. Entrance hall: moulded dado rail, delicate plasterwork wall panelling, overmantel, frieze, modillioned cornice and ceiling with fan and garland decoration; five 6-panelled doors with architraves, ornate plaster cornices and friezes with sleeping lion centrepiece flanked by festoons and urns. Stairhall: profile cantilevered stone staircase with ramped and wreathed handrail and fluted column balusters; plaster panelling to balcony, modillioned cornice and delicate plasterwork ceiling. Drawing Room ground floor right: moulded panel between windows, delicate plasterwork frieze, cornice and ceiling with fan, garlands and trophies. Dining Room ground floor left: moulded ceiling rose, frieze with sphinx motif and dentilled cornice. Principal bedroom first floor right: ornate plaster cornice and good chimneypiece with composition ornament. Plain moulded cornices to other first floor rooms, one to rear right with a small dentilled chimneypiece. Beaded-panel doors and window shutters in architraves throughout. Marris built this and other houses in Winterton after winning a £10,000 lottery. Of the extensive 1833 additions by H.R. Abraham of London for Lady Boynton, only the porch survives. W. Andrews, The History of Winterton, 1836, 17.

Andrews, W , The History of Winterton, (1836), 17