Date first listed: 07-Mar-1989

Statutory Address: KITCHEN GARDEN AND ORCHARD WALLS WITH ATTACHED ORANGERY AND OUTBUILDINGS SOUTH OF SHOTTESBROOKE PARK

Map

Ordnance survey map of KITCHEN GARDEN AND ORCHARD WALLS WITH ATTACHED ORANGERY AND OUTBUILDINGS SOUTH OF SHOTTESBROOKE PARK

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shottesbrooke

Details

SHOTTESBROOKE SHOTTESBROOKE PARK SU 87 NW 8/30 Kitchen garden and orchard walls with attached orangery 07.03.89 and outbuildings south of Shottesbrooke Park G.V. II

Kitchen garden and orchard walls with attached orangery and outbuildings, now disused. C18 and C19. Walls and outbuildings in red and orange bricks in Flemish bond; orangery in stock brick in Flemish bond. Slate roofs. 2 large rectangles enclosed by walls, the rectangular enclosure on the south encloses the orchard; the orangery is on the north side of this enclosure facing south, and the outbuildings are on the north side of the orangery, and facing east along the east wall of the kitchen garden (northern enclosure). Walls: chamfered plinth and overhanging weathered top. Nearly 3 metres high. Orangery: rectangular plan. Hipped glass roof. One storey. 3-bay west front. Moulded brick string at impost level; moulded and dentilled brick eaves cornice below parapet. Semi-circular headed sash windows with glazing bars and radiating glazing-bars at head. Lean-to side wings on each side with gauged-brick arch over doorway on right; similar on left but doorway blocked. Outbuildings: a fruit store attached to the orangery on the north side. Rectangular plan. 2 storeys. 4-bay north front. Parapet. Segmental-arched heads to openings. Pilasters with moulded tops reaching to bottom of parapet level. Openings with vertical bars between pilasters. Planked door in first bay; small openings in second and fourth bays. Lean-to range of stables and gardeners bothies on east wall. Left (south) part of stable gabled, projecting, with a blocked semi-circular headed blind opening in tympanum; 2 openings with vertical bars on each side of wide, planked door. Right hand gable altered to garages. 2 similar openings and planked doors between gables. The offices attached on the north are of no special interest.