CHURCH OF ST. JAMES THE LESS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST. JAMES THE LESS, HENLEY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST. JAMES THE LESS

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bisham

SU 88 SE BISHAM HENLEY ROAD (north side) Stubbings 6/10 Church of St. James The Less

II

Small church. 1850-54 by R. C. Carpenter, vestry by Gareth Slater, added 1962 from materials from a church at Braywood near Windsor, which was demolished in the same year. Flint with stone dressings; steeply pitched tile roof, lower over chancel, with crested ridge and coped gables. 4-bay nave, north aisle, south porch, one-bay chancel with north aisle and vestry. Windows are mostly lancets. Nave, south front: 2-light cusped window on left. Timber framed gabled porch with cusped bargeboard, arch braced entrance, and 6, glazed, cusped sidelights on low wooden panels on either side; pair of steel outer doors with pointed heads. Planked inner door with iron scroll-work in pointed arch with chamfered jambs and hood-mould. 2 lancets to right of porch, and one offset buttress. West end: gable on left to north aisle, with one lancet. Gable on right to nave with 2 similar lancets but taller; cinquefoil window centrally over these. 2 buttresses. Bellcote with bell in pointed, cusped, arched opening. North aisle: 3 lancets. Chancel: a single lancet to north and south; 3-light curvilinear traceried east window, and similar 2-light window on north. Small link to vestry hasa2-light leaded cusped east window, and a similar window to gabled vestry. Interior: Nave with curved queen strut roof, and 2 sets of butt purlins; aisle roof similar. 4-bay arcade to aisle. Delicate brass chandeliers, those in the nave surmounted by a cross, the one in the chancel by a crown. Good encaustic paintings in the chancel, on either side, with arcades of stylised trees and circular motifs.

B.O.E. (Berkshire) p.230.