JERRARDS, WITH ATTACHED SERVICE RANGE AND PIGEON-HOUSE

Name: JERRARDS, WITH ATTACHED SERVICE RANGE AND PIGEON-HOUSE

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset

Parish: Sandford Orcas

Details

SANDFORD ORCAS ST 6220 - 15/128 Jerrards, with attached service range and 11.7.51 pigeon-house - II* House with attached outbuildings. C16 core to south end of house. C17 rebuilding to north of this, with date 1616 on porch. C17 service-wing to south. C20 extension of house to north. Rubble-stone walls. Stone slate roof, with stone gable-copings, and C20 gable to front at right hand. Two storeys, and attics. 3 windows to original house, excluding services, hollow-chamfered stone mullions to ground floor, ovolo-moulded to first floor. C16 window to left of porch, of 4 lights with separate label. Two 2-light C17 windows right of porch with separate moulded cornices. C20 metal casements with lead lights. The gabled porch has an outer archway with moulded jambs, inposts and a round head with strapwork ornament. Above it is a band of strapwork ornament, dated, and a cornice. In the gable is a lozenge-shaped panel with a shield of arms of Gerrard. Inner doorway with moulded jambs and depressed-arch head, C17. Door, plank-and-muntin, studded, C17 with C20 renewal. The west front has two small gabled wings of 3 storeys, C17. The north wing has 4-light mullions, the lowest transomed. The south staircase wing has 2- and 3-light mullions, the top-most being pedimented. A C2O wall joins the two wings. Plinth mouldings and strings over the first floor windows. Attached service-range at south end, same materials with a stone stack on the gable end. 2 storeys. 3 windows, 2- and 3-lights stone mullions having C20 metal casements with lead lights. The doorway, left of centre has moulded jambs and a depressed-arch head, C17. C20 plank door, studded and with strap-hinges. Pigeon-house, attached at south-east corner of service-range has rubble-stone walls and a gabled Roman-tile roof. North elevation has a 2-light stone mullion window, and a door, with moulded jambs and depressed-arch head. Plank door, studded and with strap hinges. There is a flight of 10 Blue Lias stone steps up to a studded plank door, at first floor level on the east wall. Interior of the house: Entrance hall has on the back wall a C17 fireplace with moulded jambs and 4-centred arch in a square head. C17 doorways. The writing room in one of the west wings has a C17 fireplace and some re-used panelling. The C20 wing has a reset C17 fireplace with moulded jambs and depressed arch in a square head, with a band of conventional carving above. (RCHM, Dorset I, p 198(3)).

Inventory of Dorset, (1974), 198