PARISH CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Name: PARISH CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset

Parish: Poyntington

Details

POYNTINGTON ST 61 NE POYNTINGTON VILLAGE 6/107 Parish Church of All Saints 31.7.61 GV I Parish Church. C12 nave walling, C14 south aisle, north porch, west tower, with top stage added in C15. Chancel with south vestry rebuilt 1863. Tower again restored in 1905-6. Local rubble walls, with freestone dressings. Clay-tile roofs to nave and chancel. Nave: square C14 buttress at junction with chancel. Eastern window, C14, of 2 trefoiled lights with a quatrefoil in a 2-centred head with a label. C16 middle window is of 3 three-centred lights in a square head. C14 west window has a trefoil in the head. The north doorway has a square-headed inner, and a plain semi-circular outer order, with moulded label. Jamb-shafts with moulded bases and volute capitals. Plain tympanum. North porch, C14, with two-centred outer archway of 2 orders. West tower, two stages, with a plain parapet, gargoyles and turret rising above the parapet. West window is of 3 trefoiled ogee lights with reticulated tracery in a two-centred head with a label. Bell-chamber has in each wall an early C15 window of 2 trefoiled lights with a trefoil in a 2-centred head, with a label. South aisle, C14, has an early C16 east window of four triangular-headed lights in a square head. The south wall has 2 partly restored C14 2-light windows with square heads. The south doorway has C14 jambs of 2 moulded orders, with the 4-centred arch a later alteration. West wall has an early C14 window of two pointed lights in a pointed head. Chancel has a polygonal east end. North wall has two 2-light trefoiled lancets with quatrefoil in head. Keeled label over with head-stops. Windows round the apse have trefoils and spherical triangles in the heads. Polygonal south vestry off south wall of the chancel. Continuous string under the chancel windows. Interior: nave roof late C15 of segmental barrel form with moulded ribs forming 5 bays each of 4 panels. The intersections have foliated bosses, and the moulded plates have carved paterae. C15 roof of the south aisle is of pent form, and compartmented with moulded beams. Below the wall-plates are 7 C14 head-corbels. Chancel: the windows have Purbeck nook-shafts with foliage capitals and abaci, cusped reve-arches, filled with roll and ball flower ornament in the hollows. C19 piscina and carved credence shelf. Fittings: font, tapering cylindrical bowl, with band of cable-ornament, C12. Piscinae: two of the C14 in nave and south aisle. Recesses, for tombs, in south aisle, two with moulded jambs, cinquefoiled 4-centred arches and defaced labels, C14. Monuments and floor-slabs, C17 and C18. Seating: pews with moulded styles and tops, C17. (RCHM, Dorset I, p 186.(1)).

Inventory of Dorset, (1974), 186