FORMER FARMHOUSE AT WEST FARM

Statutory Address: FORMER FARMHOUSE AT WEST FARM

Ordnance survey map of FORMER FARMHOUSE AT WEST FARM

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Streatlam and Stainton

STREATLAM AND STAINTON STAINTON VILLAGE NZ O1 NE 13/216 Former farmhouse at West Farm

II

Farmhouse, cottage and stable, now storage building. Early C18 probably incorporating earlier house, with early C19 extension and mid C19 addition. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and some quoins; stone-flagged roof with stone gable coping and stone, brick and rendered chimneys; Welsh slate roof on addition, pantiled and corrugated asbestos on rear outshut. 2 low storeys, 5 bays and right set-back one-storey, 2-bay stable addition. First 2 bays have renewed door at right in plain stone surround and similar surrounds to square late C19 ground-floor and 4-over-8 first-floor sashes. 3 right bays project slightly, with left corner re-built almost to eaves level, and have similar surrounds to 4-over-8 sash in first, below 2-light horizontal sliding sash; second bay has flat stone lintel over 3-pane overlight and blocked door flanked by small blocked square windows with plain stone surrounds; similar lintel and projecting stone sill to sash with glazing bars at right above. possibly replacing loft door. Additional third bay has boarded vehicle doors below 4-over-8 sash in plain stone surround. Right set-back stable has pierced boarded vehicle doors at left, and boarded Dutch doors at right. Roof has left gable coping on moulded kneeler: banded brick chimneys at left, and at left projection, and rendered chimney at right; massive external rubble stack truncated on left return gable. Rear 4-bay, one-storey outshut, mostly pantiles, with central open porch.

Interior shows wide segmental keyed fire-arch, papered over, in left ground- floor roomy run-off chamfers to beams and joists; horizontal plank screen and 2-panel door to foot of rear stair; similar doors, with L-hinges, throughout; another screen on landing of second stair; cornices over windows in third bay, the upper richly carved; cambered beams, above window in one case, with 3 pegs to principal rafters which are pegged and cut at apex to receive ridge; 2 levels of purlins. Walls very thick.

Derelict at time of survey.