STREET FARMHOUSE

Name: STREET FARMHOUSE

STREET FARMHOUSE, THE STREET

District: Braintree

Parish: Ashen

Details

TL 74 SW ASHEN THE STREET, West Side 1/11 Street Farmhouse 7.8.1952 GV II* House, early C16, extended in C17 and C19. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 2-bay ground-floor hall aligned N-S, aspect E, with original external chimney stack to rear of S bay, and cross-passage and service bay to S. N crosswing of 2 bays extending to rear, and original stair tower in angle. C18 external chimney stack to N of crosswing. C17 extension to rear of service bay, with C19 lean-to extensions to W and N. Lean-to extension to S of main range, C19. 2 storeys. The E elevation has a continuous jetty on the main range and crosswing, with exposed beams, joists and 4 plain brackets. C20 door, 3-window range of C20 casements. Roof hipped at S end of main range and W end of crosswing. The interior has the original plank-and-muntin screen on the N side of the cross-passage, a rare feature in Essex, the muntins and one straight doorhead roll-moulded, blocked twin service doors, the jambs roll- moulded, the doorheads missing or plastered over, and a Tudor rear doorhead. In the service bay there is no evidence of an original central partition; about half the joists are exposed, plain and of horizontal section. In the 'hall' there are 2 Tudor doorheads (leading to the crosswing and the stair tower), 2 inserted frieze windows in the front wall, blocked, and double-ogee moulded beam and joists, both with converging stops. The original door to the stair is in situ, of rebated wedge-shaped planks and ledges. In the crosswing there are double-ogee moulded joists and beam, the former with carved foliate stops, the latter with converging stops. The rear extension has in the N side an oriel window with 4 mullions of refined ovolo section, and joists of vertical section. There is some exposed close studding on the upper floor. The crosswing is divided into 2 upper rooms by an original partition. There are blocked windows in its N wall, and in the rear wall of the stair tower. The wallplate scarfs are edge-halved and bridled. All the roofs are of clasped purlin construction, substantially complete with minor additions. This house is transitional in type, retaining the medieval 3-part plan but built in 2 storeys from the outset, and retains an exceptional number of original features inside, providing valuable evidence of this phase of development. RCHM 9.

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex North West, (1916)