STOCK STREET FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: STOCK STREET FARMHOUSE, STOCK STREET

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 82 SW COGGESHALL STOCK STREET (north side)

5/174 Stock Street Farmhouse

GV II

House. Late medieval and c.1600, altered in C18, extended in late C19, renovated c.1966. Timber framed, C18 facade of red brick in Flemish bond, plastered elsewhere, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. Main range of c.1600 facing S, of 4 bays with external stack to rear of left bay, and axial stack in second bay from right end, forming a lobby-entrance. Late medieval 2-bay crosswing to right, remaining from a hall house on the site of the present main range, with C20 internal stack near right rear corner. Late C19 wing of painted brick to rear of main stack, forming a T-plan. Catslide and lean-to extensions to rear of left part of main range. 2 storeys and attics. Ground floor, 4 C19 casements in segmental arches. First floor, 5 C19 casements. Central flush door with corbelled and gabled canopy with felt roof. C18 moulded plaster eaves cornices at front and both returns. Hipped full-length roof, incorporating crosswing. Ovolo-moulded cornice on main stack, and C19 grouped diagonal shafts. The left rear stack is crenellated and roll-moulded above eaves level, rebuilt above. Jowled posts. The main range has chamfered axial beams with lamb's tongue stops, the joists plastered to the soffits, original elm floorboards (some floored over with softwood), and similar ceilings above the first floor. C20 grates in 2 wood-burning hearths to left, right hearth of axial stack blocked. The crosswing has a chamfered binding beam with step stops, plain joists of horizontal section, some original hardwood floorboards supplemented by softwood boards, and a cambered tiebeam, the braces to it missing. The walls of the crosswing have been raised approximately one metre to incorporate it in the roof of the main range. Many battened doors, some faced with hardboard. C18 clasped purlin roof. RCHM (Great Coggeshall) 94.