47, 49 AND 51, QUEEN STREET

Name: 47, 49 AND 51, QUEEN STREET

District: Braintree

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 8422-8522 COGGESHALL QUEEN STREET (north-west side)

GV II*

Wrongly shown on OS map as nos. 49 and 51. House, now 3 houses. Early C17, extended in C19. Timber framed, plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 4 bays facing SE, with axial stack between the first and second bays from the left end, and C19 internal stack at rear of right bay. Continuous range of C19 and early C20 extensions to rear, partly of red and yellow brick and roofed with slate, and C20 conservatory to rear of right extension. 2 storeys and attics. The division between nos. 49 and 51 is through the axial stack. No. 47 mainly consists of the rear left extension, but includes the W corner of the main range. No. 49, one early C19 sash of 10+15 lights with handmade glass on each floor; 6-panel door, the bottom panels flush, the middle panels fielded, the top panels glazed, with simple gabled canopy on profiled brackets; 3 stone steps. Left return weatherboarded. No. 49, 2 C19/20 casements on the ground floor, 3 on the first floor; similar door and doorcase; 2 stone steps. C18 moulded plaster eaves coving. Jowled posts, primary straight bracing, chamfered axial beams with lamb's tongue tops, plain joists of vertical section, mainly plastered to the soffits. Face-halved and bladed scarfs in wallplates. Clasped purlin roof. Original attic floors. Some of the jowls have been altered, one cut to a square step, others reduced to a minimal short curved jowl or removed entirely. The framing of the right end is different from the remainder, having nailed studs, and implies some alteration, probably the demolition of an adjacent building. No. 51 has been extensively renovated c.1980, much of the internal plaster stripped, and the woodwork sand- blasted. No. 49 is substantially unaltered, except to the jowls as noted above. Both have exceptional fireplaces of c.1700, elaborately moulded in pine. That of no. 49 has a central painted panel, 'The houre runeth And time flieth as floure fadeth So man dieth Sic Transit Gloria mundi' in gold letters on an originally white ground, with symbolic emblems, and a later black border; 2 carved amorini or black boys, swags and wreaths, and 2 lead flowers (illustrated in J. Ayres, The Shell Book of the Home in Britain, 1981, 47, but paint and modern brickwork since removed). Below is an early C18 wood-burning hearth with rounded rear splays and original internal plaster. The fireplace of no. 51 is in similar style, but sand-blasted and more altered; it has a pulvinated frieze, a carved cartouche, a C20 carved flower, and 2 lead flowers. The C18 hearth has been removed, back to the original early C17 hearth. No. 49 has additionally a blocked window of early glazed type with one of diamond saddle bars, and a C17 3-plank door originally painted in panels with floral devices. In the attic the plaster of the chimney has traces of early painting, and some C18 radially patterned pargetting. No. 51 has an area of Victorian floor tiles, and on the first floor a Victorian cast iron grate. Listed at the higher grade for the survival of early internal features of high quality. RCHM 36.

Ayres, J, The Shell Book of the Home in Britain, (1981), 47