5 AND 7, CHURCH STREET

Name: 5 AND 7, CHURCH STREET

Parish: Coggeshall

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Sep-1988

TL 8422-8522 COGGESHALL CHURCH STREET (north-west side)

9/35 Nos. 5 and 7 (formerly 31.10.66 listed as Nos. 5/7 (House with shop))

GV II

House, now 3 shops and a flat. Late C15 and c.1600. Timber framed, plastered with some exposed framing and some C19/20 painted brick nogging, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 2-bay main range facing SE with central stack, c.1600. 3-bay crosswing to right, late C15, rear bay altered in C19/20. C20 single-storey lean-to extension to rear of main range, roofed with red clay pantiles. 2 storeys. 3 C20 shopfronts, that in the crosswing in Tudor style. First floor, 3 late C19 casements in original framed apertures. Middle door half-glazed, and 2 fully glazed doors. The main range is jettied, with an attached moulded fascia, repaired at the right end. The studs above are exposed, all original except one at the right end, bearing a clear series of carpenters' assembly marks, 1 to 16; no visible bracing. The crosswing is jettied at a slightly lower level, with exposed joists of horizontal section and 3 restored brackets. Exposed studding above with 'Suffolk' bracing, mainly original with minor restoration. The tiebeam has a continuous roll moulding. High collar of crownpost roof. The eaves of the 2 ranges are in line. The studding of the crosswing is exposed at the rear and both sides. The right wall of the rear bay has been substantially altered, is now out of line with the remainder and has the appearance of a later extension, with brick infill, but the internal structure confirms that the crosswing was of 3 bays from the outset. The gablet of the main range, above the roof of the crosswing, is tile- hung. The main range has chamfered axial beams with lamb's tongue stops, plain joists of square and vertical section, and blocked hearths. In the central panel between the 2 shopfronts, exposed internally, is a blocked flank window, the mullions missing. Jowled posts. Early C17 inserted ceiling comprising chamfered axial beams with step stops, and plain joists of vertical section (except one of horizontal section at the right end). Clasped purlin roof without wind-bracing. Most of the rafters of the front pitch have been severed at the mid-point, and others added above. Some rafters are smoke-blackened from earlier use in an open hall. The crosswing has chamfered binding beams with step stops, and plain joists jointed to them with unrefined soffit tenons. One plain bracket 0.10 metre wide to the front internal binding beam. This has mortices for a missing post and brace near the left end, with mortices and wattle grooves for a former cross-entry to the left; the rear internal binding beam has mortices and wattle groove for a former continuous partition, implying that it was designed originally with a shop in the front 2 bays. Blocked stair trap in the rear bay. Edge-halved and bridled scarfs in wallplates, which are chamfered with step stops. 2 cambered tiebeams, and one plain brace 0.10 metre wide; the front 2 bays were open originally, with a studded partition between this and the rear bay, now missing. Crownpost roof with axial bracing. On the left side of the crosswing is a clear outline of the former open hall, which was low, the eaves at present first-floor level; within the former roof the studs are smoke-blackened, above it they are heavily weathered. RCHM 19.