22, CHURCH STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Sep-1988

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 8422-8522 COGGESHALL CHURCH STREET (south-east side)

9/57 No. 22 (formerly 31.10.66 listed as No. 22 (Brays House) and shop)

GV II

House, shop and abattoir, now house. C18, altered in early C19, incorporating a C17 fragment. Timber framed and plastered, with facade of red brick in Flemish bond, roofed with slate and handmade red plain tiles. House facing NW, with stack in left wall; shop to right, with wing to rear of it, with stack in right wall; one bay of a C17 building beyond. C19 abattoir beyond, at right angles to wing, with C20 link. The right side is bounded by Swan Yard, with rear access from it. C20 single-storey lean-to extension to rear of house, with slate roof. 2 storeys. Ground floor, one early C19 sash of 16 lights with flat arch of gauged brick and some crown glass. Traditional butcher's shopfront of 2 windows of 35 lights, the upper parts openable, with blocked central door; above the door a row of turned balusters and a pierced panel with St. Andrew's cross pattern; reeded pilasters and architrave with paterae. First floor, 2 sashes similar to that on the ground floor, and early C19 sash over main door with semi-circular arch of gauged brick, Gothick tracery and crown glass. Early C19 6-panel door, the bottom panels flush, the others moulded, in doorcase with plain overlight, panelled jambs and soffit; the formerly reeded pilasters have been replaced by plain planks, retaining a fragment of reeded architrave and paterae above. Plain band above first-floor windows, plain parapet. The brickwork was re-pointed in 1985, and repaired above the shopfront and main door. 2 roofs of shallow pitch, gabled to the rear. The brick facade extends along the right return of the shop only, with 2 C20 windows in original apertures with semi-circular arches of gauged brick. The abattoir is partly of painted brick, partly timber framed and weatherboarded, with a half-hipped roof of tiles. The entrance hall to left of the shop has an early C19 straight stair with turned newels, moulded handrail, stick balusters and scrolled tread-ends. The room to the right has an C18 wood-burning hearth with an alcove each side with semi-elliptical head and panelled cupboards. Similar hearth behind shop. The butcher's shop has a transverse plain beam supported at the right end by a bolted cast iron bracket, probably original. In the rear wall of the shop is a borrowed light of 20 panes, with crown glass; it is original to this position but is reported to have been removed and stored for c.15 years, replaced in 1985; the panes are horizontal. Mixed hardwood and softwood framing with primary straight bracing. The framing of the rear bay is of hardwood, fully jointed and pegged, with primary straight bracing; deeply chamfered axial beam, re-used tiebeam at rear. A photograph of c.1900 in the possession of the owner shows the butcher's shop as Brownings, with a coved lead canopy, a gas lamp bracketed to the corner, and the doorcase fully reeded; side windows blocked.