PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Great Henny

GREAT HENNY TL 83 NE 5/83 Parish Church of 21.6.62 St. Mary

- II*

Church. Late Cll/C12, C14 and C16 porch. The walls are of flint rubble with limestone dressings and the broached spire of shingles. The chancel has C14 splays and moulded rear arch of the south west window and a 'low-side' loop turther west. The nave has in the north wall, two C14 windows, each of 'Y' tracery in a 2 centred head with moulded label. Further west is a C14 doorway with jambs and 2-centred arch of 2 chamfered orders and now blocked. In the south wall are 3 windows, the eastern and westernmost are like those on the north wall. In between is a C16 brick window of two 4 centred lights with vertical tracery in a 2 centred head. East of the windows are the late C15 upper and lower doorways of the former rood loft staircase. West of the windows is the south doorway, uniform with that to the north. The roof is probably C15 of 4 bays of moulded tiebeams and braces, 2 as queen post trusses. These support a side purlin roof with wind bracing. The roof structure springs from figure carved corbels with figures holding musical instruments. The south porch is of C16 red brick with a plain, pointed arched outer doorway and single-light window with 4 centred heads in each flank wall. The roof is of king post form with curved braces to a moulded ridge and embattled top plates, of probable C15/C16 date. The west tower is of the late Cll or C12 of 3 stages, undivided externally with a moulded timber plate at the base of the spire. The second stage has, on the N, S and W faces, 2 internal recesses with semi-circular heads. The bell chamber has, in each face, a C14 window of one trefoiled light with moulded label. Double early C14 piscina in chancel with moulded shafted jambs and column with moulded capital and base. C14 piscina in nave south wall with moulded jambs and trefoiled head. Recess on inside of south wall of porch. Good stained glass in east window, probably by Hardman. Included for architectural, historic and landscape importance. RCHM 1.