LASCELLES

Statutory Address: LASCELLES

Ordnance survey map of LASCELLES

District: Epping Forest (District Authority)

Parish: Matching

TL 51 SW MATCHING MATCHING GREEN 3/ 61 Lascelles 20.2.67 GV II

Hall house of 2 builds, C14 and mid-C16, extended in C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Hall block of 2 bays aligned approx. N-S, mid-C16, with inserted axial chimney stack in the N bay, late C16. 2 crosswings of 3 bays, jettied at both ends, the N wing of C14 date, the S of mid-C16 date. External chimney stack on N side of N wing. C20 extension to W, with entrance on the N side. Hall block of one storey with attics, crosswings of 2 storeys. E elevation, 4 C20 casement windows on ground floor, 2 more on first floor, 2 gabled dormers of different sizes with C20 casement windows. Framing partly exposed internally. This unusual building, which appears externally to be a familiar type of hall house, proves internally to consist of 2 wholly separate constructions with a straight joint between the N crosswing and the remainder. (1) The N crosswing has twin doorways with 2- centred arches in the middle of the S side, the normal position for medieval service doors, and a blocked main doorway of similar style at the N end of the E front, an extremely unusual position. The floor structure is considerably disturbed by reconstruction, with some C20 repair. The roof is of steeper pitch than the other roofs of the house, of crownpost construction. The 2 middle crownposts each have 4 arch braces of very wide section. (2) The hall and S crosswing also have crownpost roofs, but simpler in style and later in date, with very thin braces, lightly smoke-blackened in the hall. The floor of the hall is inserted. The N dormer is small, an early insertion, the S dormer much later. The S wing has an original partition between the W bay and the remainder. This wing is superficially similar to the N wing, being of similar length, in 3 bays, jettied front and back, but differs from it in width, roof pitch and every element of construction. The N wing bears some evidence of reconstruction, particularly the strange arrangement of doorways. The most probable explanation is that it was brought from another site at the tide of the Reformation, and that the twin service doorways were reconstructed on the opposite side from the original to suit the exigencies of the second site. The remainder of the building is consistent with new construction at the time of the Reformation, a chimney stack and floor inserted in the hall a generation or so later.