HOME FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HOME FARMHOUSE, 2, THE GREEN

Ordnance survey map of HOME FARMHOUSE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Foxton

Details

TL 4048 FOXTON THE GREEN (South east side) 18/53 No. 2 (Home 22.11.67 Farmhouse) (formerly listed as Stocks Farm) GV II

House. 1555 for John Fuller enlarged c1660. Timber frame, partly exposed and rendered, on brick plinth. Tiled roofs, with gablet to north east end. Red brick ridye stack between front and rear ranges. Four diagonally set grouped shafts on a square base. External stack to west end of front range. Red brick with offsets. Two ranges forming an L-plan. Two storeys. Front range jettied at first floor with jetty beam concealed by original moulded fascia board. The joists are carried on shaped brackets. Three windows at first floor, including an original opening with moulded mullion. The other windows are small pane casements. Similar original windows were revealed during recent (1984) building work, but these have now been concealed. The framing at first floor is of close studding and uniform scantling. Similar framing occurs in the gable of the west end of the range. The rear range is also framed, rendered and tiled. Two storeys with the first floor jettied on the west side. A fascia board with similar moulding and of similar date obscures the jetty beam. No brackets were visible. Two storeys. Small closet window openiny opposite the stack and two modern casements. At ground floor one window with diamond mullions, posssibly reset, and a plank and batten door C16-C17, with orignal iron furniture. Inside: Front range of three bays. At ground floor there are two rooms divided by an original framed partition wall. The ceiling is of close set, stop chamfered joists, laid flat. There is an inglenook hearth. The smaller room at north end of ground floor is lined with reset early C17 sunk panelling enriched with foliate bosses and two pilasters with strap work decoration. Originally there was a screen between this room and the rear range. This is obscured by tile recent early C17 panelling on one side but is visible on the other side. It is of plank and muntin type pegged to rails at ceiling and floor height. There was also a doorway from the rear range to this smaller parlour. The first floor was probably open to the roof. The partition wall is carried up to the roof space. One chamber occupies two bays and has an arch braced tie beam. The roof is of clasped side purlin construction with a pair of long wind braces and Queen struts, all contemporary. The scantling of the timber in the roof is consistent with that of the wall framing. They are heavier and more uniform than in the rear range. At ground floor the rear range has a ceiling of joists laid on edge and unmoulded main beams. There is an inglenook hearth now blocked. At first floor the hearth has a lintel. The- main posts have plain heads and the roof is of similar side purlin type with straight wind braces but the roof framing is lighter in scantling.

Rowland Parker: The Common Stream R.C.H.M.: Record Card (1950)