GLEBE COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 31-May-1985

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Comberton

TL 35 NE COMBERTON CHURCH LANE (South Side)

3/29 Glebe Cottage (Formerly listed 31. 8.62 as The Old vicarage)

II* GV Cottage C14-C15 open hall, and C17. Timber-framed, plaster rendered and combed wheat reed thatch, hipped to crosswing and half-hipped to hall. Single flue red brick ridge stack. Original plan of hall and two crosswings, but crosswing to the right hand was removed probably in C19. Hall of one storey and attic. One dormer and one shuttered C19 horizontal sliding sash. Crosswing of two storeys, jettied on first floor. One casement. above a full-length casement at ground floor. Adjoining the crosswing is a leanto, also timber-framed and thatched and probably C18. Inside: The open hall and one crosswing remain from C14-C15 house. Rebates fit were probably two doorways can be seen in the end wall, which would have led to the crosswing, probably demolished in C19. In the C16 the floor and red brick chimney were inserted into the open hall. The framing is substantially intact. The two bay hall has a display truss with deep arch bracing to the tiebeam and a crownpost roof. The post is square with stop chamfered corners and two-way curved upward bracing to the collar purlin and two-way downward bracing to the tiebeam. The roof is sooted. There is a closed truss between the hall and crosswing with access at ground floor, though the original doorway is no longer visible. The framing in this wall is substantial with upward angle bracing from the continuous centre post to the middle rail. The crosswing is of two bays. The floor framing is of large joists laid flat. This roof has been rebuilt probably in C17 or C18. In the wallplate to the east is a splayed scarf joint, probably of C14, and a window opening, now blocked, with sites for diamond mullions. R.C.H.M. West Cambs., mon.(2) Plate 60 = Mercer, E: English Vernacular Houses (R.C.H.M.), p116