CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: South Gloucestershire

Parish: Olveston

ST 68 NW OLVESTON CHURCH HILL (north side)

8/176 Church of St. Mary 30.3.60 G.V. II*

Parish church. Late Norman tower, dated 1606 at time of rebuilding; C14, enlarged and repaired 1841 (dated on porch) restored 1888-9. Rubble with stone dressings slate roofs with weathered raised coped verges and kneelers, leaded roof to tower. Nave, north and south aisles, south porch, central tower, north and south transeptal chapels, chancel. Decorated style aisles. West front of nave has 3-light window with hood mould, lancet above with stone bell louvres and hood mould, cross finial, door to south with 4-centred arched-head and hood mould with angel stops; west front of each aisle has similar window and lancet above, weathered angle buttresses. 4-bay aisles have to north four 3-light windows with flat hood moulds and ogee-headed, cusped tracery, similar windows to south with trefoil heads, 2-storey porch in 3rd bay from left has pointed arched opening in chamfered surround, hood mould with mask stops, dated inscription 1841, small unglazed window above with iron lattice, gargoyles at eaves. South transeptal chapel has window as on south aisle and door with Tudor arched head and moulded surround to south, 3-light window with pointed arch and hood mould to east; north transeptal chapel has vestry with pitched roof and similar east window. 3-stage tower has north east stair turret with pointed arched door, slit windows and battlements; 2nd stage has 2-light windows with round heads, chamfered surrounds and relieving arch, clock to east, 3rd stage has windows with bell louvres, 2-light to north and south, single light to east and west; plain strings, quoins, embattled parapet, large pinnacles and central weathervane. 2-bay chancel has 2 windows to south as on south aisle, central blocked priest's door, 2 similar windows to north, 4-light Perpendicular style east window with hood mould, quatrefoil above and cross finial. Interior: C20 door to porch, nave has 5-bay arcades, octagonal piers with moulded capitals and pointed arches of 2 chamfered orders, parvise door in south aisle with depressed 4-centred arched head; tower supported on Transitional Normanarches springing from piers with scalloped capitals and keel-moulded jamb shafts, arch to south is later and springs from the floor with deeply hollowed mouldings, high pointed arch with moulded surround between aisles and chapels. South transeptal chapel has Perpendicular style tomb recess with ogee crocketed arch and pinnacles, pointed arched door with battlemounted top to east; north transeptal chapel has vestry door in chamfered surround, Perpendicular style niche for statue set in east wall. Tower crossing has ceiling divided into 9 panels with heavy beams supported by corbels, nave, aisles, chapels and chancel have coved ceilings. Chancel has stone panel at east end divided into squares with non-repeating pattern of flowers, plain continuation to north and south incorporating piscina to south, wood panelling with shields and arms to north and south, from Bristol Cathedral. Fittings: C19 font, pulpit and pews. One Jacobean sanctuary chair in chancel and one in tower crossing, Jacobean carved chest in south transeptal chapel. Brass chandelier in nave of 3 tiers surmounted by bird, from Bristol Cathedral. Brass monument in south transeptal chapel of 2 kneeling figures wearing tabards, to Morys Denys and his son, 1496. Monument in recess in north aisle to Ralph Green, vicar 1590-1639. C16, C17 and C18 ledger stones in tower crossing and north aisle. Many C18 and C19 marble monuments including in north transeptal chapel to Rice Charleton with tracery and angel corbels, 1788; monument in north aisle with mourning female, to Samuel Peach and other members of the family, 1785 by W. Paty; monument in north aisle to Clarissa Peach, 1836 by Daw of Berkeley; monument in north aisle with Latin inscription to John Camplin, 1799 by Drewett; monument in south aisle with urn to Edward Bailey, 1748 by Drewett. One hatchment in north aisle, 3 at west end of nave. External monument on wall of south aisle, with skull, to Richard Seagar, 1663. East window by A. Gibbs, south window 1893 by Kempe, north window, 1846 by Willement. (Sources: Verey, D. : Buildings of England, Gloucestershire : The Vale and The Forest of Dean. 1970).

Verey, D , The Buildings of England: Gloucestershire 2 The Vale and The Forest of Dean, (1970)