CALEBS HERRIDGES SEYMOUR HOUSE SHERBOURNE

Statutory Address: CALEBS

Parish: Frampton Cotterell

ST 68 SW FRAMPTON COTTERELL C.P. NORTHWOODS

2/14 Herridges, Sherborne, Seymour House and Calebs

G.V. II

4 houses, formerly central part of asylum. 1832, for Dr. E.L. Fox. Ashlar, lined-out render, hipped slate roof on central block, flat elsewhere. Central block of 2 storeys and attic, 7 windows, lower 2 storey wings of 5 windows, sashes throughout; central block has rusticated ground floor and large central bow (now 2 porches) supporting a loggia of fluted composite order, ground floor windows have pelmets, first floor has pilasters, windows have architraves and are below a panel, cornice, balustraded parapet; wings have 4 plain windows set back, then end pavilions, C20 glazing and doors inserted below, first floor has window with frame and pediment flanked by pilasters, cornice, isolated central section of balustraded parapet; similar first floor end elevations with panels rather than pediments over windows, ground floor is patched and adjoins C20 garages where single storey links to end pavilions were demolished. Rear: here central block has only 5 windows, all sashes, central 3 break forward again outer 2 are under fragment of Ionic colonnade with balusters and parapet, middle 3 windows carry a tetrastyle composite loggia with entablature and cornice, windows behind this, of which centre is blank have architraves and are below panels, to either side windows have pediments and are flanked by paired pilasters, balustraded parapet, wings have 5 plain windows set back, then end pavilion as front, all shorn of ground floor colonnade. Interior: much modified. Building was erected by Dr. E.L. Fox of Brislington, Bristol a pioneer of humane treatment of the insane.