BOLTON OLD HALL

Statutory Address: BOLTON OLD HALL

Parish: Bolton-on-Swale

NORTH YORKSHIRE RICHMOND 5339

SE 29 NE BOLTON-ON-SWALE BOLTON-ON-SWALE 5/5 Bolton Old Hall 4.2.69

GV II *

Marked on Ordnance Survey map as Bolton Hall. Tower house. C15, C16 and C17. For the Scrope family, with extensions and alterations by the Tancred and Wastell families. Roughcast rubble with ashlar dressings, pantile roof. C15 tower of 3 storeys, now reduced to 2, with south wing, perhaps of C16, of 2 storeys, both sections refenestrated and altered c1680. Quoins. Tower, west elevation: on ground and first floors, 1 bay of sash windows with glazing bars; on second floor, blocked 2-light mullion window, and 2 loopholes in battlements. South elevation of tower: on ground floor, sash window with glazing bars below stone lintel from mullion window; on first floor, casement in surround of 4-light double-chamfered mullion window: on second floor, blocked 2-light mullion window and 2 loopholes in battlements. North elevation of tower: external stepped stack with strapwork carving near top, and ashlar superstructure. West elevation of wing: 4 bays. In second bay, ashlar porch with panelled Tuscan pilasters, frieze and swan-neck pediment containing chamfered panel carved with fist holding a laurel wreath. Sash windows with glazing bars, those to first and third bays of ground floor in chamfered surrounds; those on first floor in architraves with keystones. Ashlar copings with Jacobean finials. South elevation of wing: on ground floor to right, sash window with glazing bars. On first floor, 2 tall window openings with double-chamfered surrounds, that to the left with a casement, that to the right an 18-pane sash window. Interior: in ground floor of tower, good bolection panelling of c1680, with imported matching fireplace. In ground floor of south wing, fireplace with moulded triangular soffit to lintel, flanked by round-arched niches. First-floor room in south end of wing: C17 plaster ceiling with central circular motif, Tudor roses in corners and part of cornice. VCH i, p 155.