1A 1B AND 2, BROUGHTON FOLD

Name: 1A 1B AND 2, BROUGHTON FOLD

District: Craven

Parish: Grassington

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

Details

GRASSINGTON BROUGHTON FOLD SE 0063-0163 (east side) 10/10 Nos. lA, lB and 2 GV II House or workshop, now 2 flats and a house. Dated 1754 with C20 conversion. Coursed gritstone rubble, graduated stone slate roof. The left 2 bays of 3 storeys, reduced to a 2-storey bay to right. Recessed bay far right not of special interest. Quoins. The 3-storey part has central C20 door in chamfered sawn stone surround, flanked by 3-light windows with slightly recessed flat-faced mullions. The 2 first-floor windows similar with an inserted square window above the door and a reset date plaque with raised lettering to far left, " L " with cross motif between the I and M. I M 1754 The 2-storey bay to right (Broughton Cottage) has a C20 stable door in sawn stone surround to right, 3-light flat-faced mullion windows to left on ground and first floors and a rectangular window above the door. Stone gutter brackets to both, end stacks to the 3-storey building, that to right also serving the 2-storey house. The left bay has been cut away on the ground floor, the upper storey supported by a cast-iron beam. The reset datestone was possibly above the original main entrance to the range, removed when the corner of the building was demolished to allow vehicular access to the Fold. Interior not inspected at resurvey. An important dated building; the mid C18 saw great changes in the economy of the farming village, when miners began to arrive to work the lead mining fields beyond Yarnbury . This block may have been built as a speculation, housing several families and possibly workshop or storage facilities.