LANGOLD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LANGOLD FARMHOUSE

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Letwell

SOUTH YORKSHIRE ROTHERHAM 5097

LETWELL SK58NE 3/43 Langold Farmhouse 29.5.66 (Formerly listed as Langold)

GV II*

Farmhouse. Mid C18 (pre-1768). Probably by Ralph Knight for his own estate (Hunter, p229). Thinly-coursed, squared limestone, Westmorland slate roof. 2 storeys with basement and attic, side wings without attic; 1:1:1 x 2 bays. Ground-floor sill band. Central bay breaks forward and has plain Venetian window with entablature to side lights and keystone to its round arch, renewed fenestration with glazing bars. Diocletian window to 1st floor; its central part having sash with glazing bars and lower sill; keyed oeil-de-boeuf with radial glazing bars in tympanum of pediment. Outer bays each have a tall round-headed window with glazing bars in ashlar surround with moulded impost and keystone beneath half pediment. Lateral stacks with bands to the central bay. C20 addition set back on left not of special interest. Rear: C20 door with fanlight and flanking windows in Serliana with round arch thrown over the whole; C20 casement in ashlar surround above; outer bays as front. Ralph Knight is known to have engaged in architectural design along with his friend Thomas Worsley (Surveyor to the Office of Works, 1760-78) who built his own house at Hovingham. Designs for Knight's own house had been drawn up but its execution was prevented by his death in 1768. J. Hunter, South Yorkshire. The History and Topography of the Deanery of Doncaster, 1828-31.