CLUB HOUSE OF ROTHERHAM GOLF CLUB THRYBERGH PARK

Statutory Address: CLUB HOUSE OF ROTHERHAM GOLF CLUB, DONCASTER ROAD

Parish: Thrybergh

SOUTH YORKSHIRE ROTHERHAM 5097

SK49NE THRYBERGH DONCASTER ROAD (west side, off)

6/35 Thrybergh Park (Club House of Rotherham Golf Club)

II

Country house now club house. C1820 (pre 1831) by John Webb for Col.Fullerton (Hunter, p42). Ashlar sandstone, Welsh slate roof. 5 x 5-bay main range, T-shaped wing set back to right has tower projection to front. 2 storeys, low 3-storey tower. Tudor revival style with some Gothick details. Main range: central bay breaks forward. Octagonal 3-stage corner turrets. Plinth. Central single-storey porch with Tudor-arched arcade; piers rise as crocketted pinnacles. Canted oriel-bay-window above. Two flanking single-storey bay-windows each beneath two 1st- floor windows. Continuous moulded sill bands; hoodmoulds. Ground- floor windows have narrow 10-pane sashes with Gothick glazing bars. Cross windows to 1st floor. Between 1st-floor hoodmoulds square projections rise as miniature embattled turrets. Embattled parapet, returned. Corner turrets have lancets to lower stages; cruciform arrowloops to upper stage. Wing set back to right: lower, 5 bays. Doors to bays 1 and 4; multiple 8-pane sashes to other bays. Front corner tower: offset diagonal buttresses; paired 8-pane sashes; unequal 6-pane sashes to 2nd storey; corbel-table beneath parapet. Rear: to right, two cylindrical turrets rise as spirelets and flank tall pointed window with blind intersecting tracery; raking embattlements to gable. Left return: as front. Offset buttresses between bays rise as turrets. Doorways to bays 1 and 5. Pointed arches to ground-floor openings of bays 1-3.

Interior: rib-vaulted entrance hall, cantilevered imperial stair to rear with iron balustrade. Ornate plaster cornices in ground-floor rooms to left.

Small C20 addition to rear of wing not of special interest.

J. Hunter, South Yorkshire: the History and Topography of the Deanery of Doncaster, vol II, 1831.