GATE HOUSE BLOCK, HIGHGATE HOUSE, REAR BLOCK AND CHIMNEY STACK AT THORNTON VIEW HOSPITAL

Name: GATE HOUSE BLOCK, HIGHGATE HOUSE, REAR BLOCK AND CHIMNEY STACK AT THORNTON VIEW HOSPITAL

Location

GATE HOUSE BLOCK, HIGHGATE HOUSE, REAR BLOCK AND CHIMNEY STACK AT THORNTON VIEW HOSPITAL, THORNTON VIEW ROAD BD14

District: Bradford

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Clayton

1. 5111 THORNTON VIEW ROAD Clayton BD14

Gate house block, Highgate House, rear block and chimney stack at Thornton View Hospital SE 1231 49/1101

II

2. Circa 1852-55 built as the North Bierley Union workhouse. Contemporary with Lockwood and Mawson's Bradford Union and with similar massing and use of Italianate detail. The gate house range precedes the 2 parallel ranges, running north-south. All of sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with bracket corniced chimneys. The gate house range is of 2-storeys with slightly lower wings. Three bay centre with break containing archway. Cupola on the ridge. Plinth, impost strings, large bracket cornice over ground floor, panelled piers flanking archway and pilaster strips above flanking central first floor window. Frieze and moulded projecting eaves cornice. The archway has archivolt arch with spaced vermiculated voussoirs. Coupled, archivolt arched, outer first floor windows with columns dividing the lights. Panels above heads of ground floor windows. The wings have similar first floor windows and shallow breaks on ground floor containing tripartite, columned archivolt arched windows. Boardroom over archway with glazed dome in cupola, refurbished circa 1900 with oak fittings, ornate plaster mouldings. Highgate House, the main workhouse block, is a long 3-storey range with broad gabled centre flanked by 3-storey parapeted towers. Eight bay wings have 2-storey gabled end breaks. The towers have eared architrave windows to each face. The centrepiece has double pilastered doorway, archivolt arched fanlight and large consoles to heavy modillion bracket cornice. Three eared architrave first floor windows but on second floor full width range of 5 archivolt arched lights with columns. The wings have sill bands and impost strings linking archivolt arched windows. Two-storey 7 bay wing with similar details to south. The rear range is of 2-storeys 18 bays long. The penultimate bays and the 4 central ones break forward with pediment gables. Sill bands and impost strings. Archivolt arched ground floor windows, plain ashlar lintels on first floor. Deep bracketed moulded eaves cornice. Large splayed panelled reveal doorways with segmental arches. The impressive sandstone "brick" workhouse chimney stack of tapering octagonal type with cornice crown.