1-47, BRIDGE STREET

Statutory Address: 1-47, BRIDGE STREET

National Grid Reference: SE0284438646

KEIGHLEY Oakworth BRIDGE STREET (east side)

Nos 1 to 47 (odd)

II 'JMM'

Row of cottages. Early-mid C19, several builds, nos.39 and 41 dated 1832. Coursed stone, stone slate roofs. Some back-to-back, now throughs. 2 and 3 3 storeys, stepped up hill, one or two lst-floor windows. Openings have plain stone surrounds, the windows with flat-faced mullions. End stacks. No 1: board door to right, 2-light window to left, 3-light window above. Nos.3, 5, 7 and 9: quoins to left, plinth to nos.3 and 5. Each has C20 door to right, no.3 with C20 porch; a 3-light window to left; a 4-light window above. Nos.ll and 13: each has a C20 door to right and a 3-light window to left and above. No.15: 2 back-to-back dwellings, now one house. A 4-light window to left has C20 door inserted; doorway with interrupted jambs on right now passage entrance. Above a 3-light and single-light window. Left stack removed. Nos.21 and 23: 4 back-to-back dwellings, now 2 houses. Each has C20 door on right, no.21 with second, recessed lintel; a 3-light window to left and above, no.23 with mullions removed and ground-floor lintel replaced, no.21 with ground-floor mullions replaced. No.25: 2 back-to-back dwellings, now one. Door on left with second, recessed lintel; window on right with mullions removed and cill lowered; 3-light window above. No.27: 2 back-to- back dwellings, now one. Door on left; window with mullions removed and renewed lintel on right; 3-light window above. Nos.39 and 41: 5 back-to-back and 2 cellar dwellings, now two houses. 3 storeys with basement to left end. To right a segment-headed cart arch with interrupted jambs, voussoirs and keystone. On its left 2 doorways, each with window on its left with mullions removed and lintel renewed. Basement of no.39 has passage doorway with interrupted jambs to left and a 2-light cellar window to right. No.39 has a 3-light window to 1st and 2nd floors; no.41 has 2 3-light windows to upper floors, those on 1st floor flanking date-plaque. Shaped kneeler and ashlar coping to left. Rear shows 3 3-storey dwellings,each with door and 2-light window to ground floor and a 3-light window to 1st and 2nd floors, and one cellar dwelling. Access to cellar dwellings off passageway. No.43: 3 storeys. Door on right; 3-light window to left and to upper floors; plain gutter brackets on table. Nos.45 and 47: doorways to left and right; each has one 3-light window to ground and 1st floors. Plain gutter brackets on table. Stack in front roof pitch.