TOWN HALL

Name: TOWN HALL

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Keighley

KEIGHLEY BOW STREET SE 0641 SW (north side)

27/10 Keighley Town Hall

- II

Town Hall. Opened 1902. By John Haggas. Ashlar, graduated Westmorland slate roof. 4 storeys, 3 bays with 4th bay turning corner on left. Plinth. Pilasters dividing bays. Cornices between each floor. Ground floor: door on right and 3 windows, all round-arched with moulded lintels and keystones. Cill, impost and lintel bands. Cornice breaks forward over door on corbels and is surmounted by balustrade. 1st floor: corner bay has oriel window with floriated base and cornice and balustrade above. 3 segment-headed windows with architraves and bands as ground floor. 2nd floor: cross-windows, the moulded heads with rounded corners and panels below decorated in Art Nouveau style. 3rd floor: central Ipswich window, with decorative panels above and below, flanked by cross-windows. Parapet with pilasters surmounted by ball and urn finials. Central pediment with town's coat of arms in panel under scalloped shell. Over corner bay is a blind, round- arched opening with moulded head, imposts and keystones above which is shaped pediment with finial. Corniced stacks to ridge and sides. Left return: 3 bays on right as front. 8 bays to left plainer, of coursed stone, with one- and 2-light windows with chamfered lintels, flat-faced mullions and projecting cills. Interior: staircase with Art Nouveau style iron balusters and moulded wooden handrail and newel. Council chamber has seats, panelled walls with coats of arms, gallery with panelled front, clock and moulded frieze and ceiling. Work began on the Town Hall in 1900, it began to be used in 1901 although not opened officially until 1902 (Kellys Directory). The internal arrangements were by W and J B Bailey, the carving on the facade by A F Smith (Ibid).

'Kelly's Directory' in Kelly's Directory, ()