CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY, CHURCH LANE

Parish: Mirfield

MIRFIELD UD CHURCH LANE SE 22 SW (Mirfield)

14/3/66 Church of St. Mary

G.V. II*

Large church, 1871 in Early English style, by Sir George Gilbert Scott. Ashlar. Steeply pitched stone slate roof. 5-bay nave with clerestory. Lean-to north and south aisles, gabled south porch. 2-bay chancel with chapel to south and vestry to north. Large square west tower in 4 reducing stages. Diagonal buttresses to lower 2 tiers which become octagonal buttresses to upper 2 tiers and terminate in large pinnacles with spires. Plain parapet on corbel table Very large bell-chamber openings, 2-light with plate tracery and cinquefoil in head and 3 orders of colonnettes in reveals. The 2nd tier has tall, triple group of slender lancets, the outer lights blind. Very elaborate double west doorway with centre colonnette, diaper work in tympana and roundel in head with well carved figures. Two inscriptions at base of tower in memory of Joshua Ingham of Blake Hall, and Joseph Lee of Shillbank. Aisle windows are 2-light with plate tracery and quatrefoil in head. The clerestory is in the form of a blind gothic arcade, with very small lancet to every third arch. Paired lancets to chancel and south chapel. The east window consists of 3 tall lancets with roundel with quatrefoil in apex.

Interior: Ashlar. 5-bay arcade to north and south on alternate octagonal piers with different foliated capitals, and round piers with plain capitals. Moulded arches. Similar large chancel arch. 2-bay arcaded chancel with black marble colonnettes around central columns. Choir stalls in chancel. Reredos in form of elaborate gothic arcade, 5-bays in sandstone with mosaic, to each side and 5 central bays in marble with sculped figures, and a crucifixion scene in centre. Elaborate oak panelling to left side of chancel, sedilia and piscina to right. 3 memorial east windows to members of the Ingham family (d.1877-8) by Burlison and Grylls 1882 (Pevsner). Organ to left. Chapel to right with oak screen. Good carved oak pulpit with inlay and carved figures of St. John the Baptist, St. Paul and St. Augustine of Canterbury. Vaulted tower ceiling with ribs to centre circle. Red and black marble font, with elaborate carved oak cover of c.1931. Arched braced collar roof to chancel. Large arched braced crown-post trusses to nave.

N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England, 1967.