Footbridge off Mill Lane, Preston

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Jun-2015

Location Description: Footbridge in the garden of Roman Bridge Cottage, Preston Road, Preston, Dorset

Ordnance survey map of Footbridge off Mill Lane, Preston

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland (District Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SY 70289 83081

Footbridge off Mill Lane, Preston, possibly dating from the C16, but perhaps later.

The Bridge off Mill Lane, Preston, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historical interest: as a small footbridge, possibly dating from the C16, and forming part of a historic pedestrian route; * Design interest: for its sturdy limestone construction, with its arch of squared stones, and its cobbled surface.

History

The small footbridge, crossing the River Jordan at Preston, is referred to locally as the ‘Roman Bridge’, but despite the local name, the precise age of the bridge is uncertain, though it is thought the structure may date from the C16. A bridge is marked at the site on several maps of later-C18 date. The bridge will have offered pedestrians a means to cross the river at the fording point along the road between Weymouth and Osmington. During the mid-C19 a road bridge was constructed approximately 25m to the south, although this has since been superseded by a modern structure. The bridge now stands in the garden of the early-C18 Roman Bridge Cottage (qv).

Footbridge, possibly dating from the C16, but perhaps later.

MATERIALS: limestone, with a cobbled footway surface.

DESCRIPTION: the bridge has a single segmental a single segmental arch forming a humpback structure with overall dimensions of 2.7m by 4.7m. The arch is constructed of squared stones. The bridge has no parapets or balustrades, although the footway surface is cobbled.