GRANGE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GRANGE FARMHOUSE, DARRINGTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of GRANGE FARMHOUSE

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: East Hardwick

Details

EAST HARDWICK DARRINGTON ROAD SE41NE (north side) 7/30 - Grange Farmhouse - II Farmhouse. C17, in 2 builds; altered in Cl9. Sandstone, the earlier part of large random rubble now mostly pebble-dashed, with pantiled roof; the later part of coursed squared sandstone, the west side chiselled and now strap- pointed, and the rest rendered, with stone slate roof. The principal element is of unequal double-depth lobby-entry 2-unit plan. Three storeys, probably formerly symmetrical; the east front has a plain doorway with rectangular lintel, a 4-pane sashed window each side, with exposed boxes; a similar window at 1st floor to the right and an inserted window over the door; 2 small 6-pane windows to the attic; gable copings with kneelers; a chimney on the roof slope in line with the door. South gable has 2 sashed windows at ground and 1st floors. The rear has a central doorway with large rectangular chamfered lintel, to the left a modern 3-light casement with flat-arched head, to the right a 2-light double-chamfered mullioned window with rendered surround; at 1st floor to the left a 2-light horizontal-sliding sash with flat-arched head, and 2 oval tie-plates; at 2nd floor two 2-light double- chamfered mullioned windows (lacking mullions); and a chimney on the slope next to the left gable. The earlier element, now forming a service wing at the north end, is single depth, 2 units and 2 low storeys; the east side, continuous with the main block, is mostly of large random rubble with a weathered coping at 1st floor, (except 2 pillars of the same material carried up to the eaves), and has external steps to a door at 1st floor (formerly granary) with inserted windows at this level; roof hipped at north end; ridge chimney. Pebble-dashed rear has inter alia a small 2-light mullioned window at ground floor of northern bay, a formerly similar window above lacking the mullion. Interior: principal element has C17 stop-chamfered beams at ground floor, similar beams at 1st floor and some timber-framed partition walls; central chimney stack approx. 2 metres deep; to rear of this a splat-baluster staircase to full height; cross-corner fireplaces on 2 levels at north-west corner; 2 exceptionally large kingpost roof trusses of pine, with kingposts bolted to the beams, and 2 tiers of fishbone struts; longitudinal partition making small lodgings for labourers on west side of attic; History: not known, but structure suggests partial rebuilding of early C17 house in late C17 or very early C18.