THE OLD COURT HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Aug-1986

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Woolley

SE3212 and SE3213 WOOLLEY NEW ROAD (west side)

7/136 The Old Court House 14.2.52 (formerly listed as Beech Farmhouse)

GV II

House. Fragmentary remains of mid C16 timber frame encased in stone mid C17, south front refenestrated early C18, mid C20 alterations. Large dressed stone, stone slate roof. Square-on-plan. 2 storeys. 2-cell plan double-depth with possibly gable-entry originally. The main range to south is roofed east-west, rear roofed in 2 parallel north-south ranges, giving a double-gabled north front. South front: 3 bays. Chamfered plinth broken by inserted doorway of C20 character with wood and glass door; above, sash window with architrave and projecting sill. 1st bay has C20 sashes (disturbed stonework). 3rd bay has 3-light double-chamfered cruciform window with almost square reveals to each floor. At junction between 2nd and 3rd bays is distinct break in stonework. Coped gables with kneelers. Large external stack to left, ridge stack to right gable. North front (rear) has plinth and 2 bays of double-chamfered mullioned windows probably entirely restored mid C20 with windows from Horton Old Hall, Bradford. Windows are of 5 lights except ground-floor 2nd bay window which has 6 lights and transom with king-mullion. Carried over ground floor is inserted hoodmould with carved stops (wrongly aligned in a vertical position). Small chamfered light to gables. Twin coped gables with kneelers and lantern finials to apexes and kneelers. Set between gables is decorative lead pipe, the rainwater head initialled "N B E". Right-hand return has C20 doorway with C18 window in architrave above. To right, former 2-light double-chamfered window lacking mullion with traces of original hoodmould above and chamfered light to 1st floor. Left-hand return has paired external stacks which have short coped gables (that to left has kneeler), cornices and ashlar flues, set at junction of these stacks is doorway perhaps in original position covered by brick porch attached to adjacent house not of special interest, above, 4-light window inserted mid C20. To left of 1st stack small chamfered light to each floor marks perhaps the site of the original stair.

Interior: scanty remains of earlier timber frame in internal division between wings. Housebody: now as open hall the original floor removed, with galleried stair with finely-turned C17 balusters re-used from Horton Old Hall, Bradford; very large fireplace with segmental lintel with a false keystone. One chamber has exposed truss of large scantling with massive tie-beam, single angle struts, diamond-set ridge.

Prominently sited in the middle of the village fronting the Green.