STRETTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: STRETTON HOUSE, NORTHWICH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of STRETTON HOUSE

District: Warrington (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Stretton

SJ 68 SW STRETTON C.P. NORTHWICH ROAD (East side) 6/38 Stretton House

GV II

House 1788 with alterations and additions to north 1800-1830 and circa 1945. Brown brick; Flemish bond to present and former (right) fronts. The present front of 2 storeys (to the road) includes gable of the 1788 house, a central portion circa 1800 and a gabled left portion circa 1830; the gables (with open pediments) project; miscellaneous windows include Yorkshire lights and paired sashes; 6 panel door with radial-bar fan. The former front of 2 storeys and 2 windows has altered windows to the lower rooms, two upper windows of 3 lights, each containing a 6 pane sash, a central datestone O (for Oakley), J-M 1788, an ogee wooden gutter and flush gable chimneys.

The Interior: has doors with 6 fielded panels on H hinges and doors of broad boards.