OLD MANOR

Name: OLD MANOR

District: South Gloucestershire

Parish: Aust

ST 68 NW AUST ELBERTON

8/95 Old Manor 21.10.52 G.V. II

House. C17 with later alterations and additions. Rubble, brick, rendered south side, stone dressings, slate roof with brick gable stacks. U-plan. West front of 3 storeys and 3 windows, ground floor has two 16-pane sashes with gauged brick flat heads in brick surrounds, French window to right with timber lintel and brick surround, 1st floor has three2-light casements of 4 panes each light with timber lintel and brick apron,, 2nd floor has 3 windows in gables, as on 1st floor but with drip mould, 3 steep gables have ball,finials to left and centre, each has oval bull's eye in moulded stone surround with brackets to tops and sides, and hood mould, centre one blocked, central cupola with ball finial, slate hung and roofed has 2 windows to front, blocked to right. South side has 4 windows and 2 gables, ground floor has 3 large C19 windows of 3 panes in plain reveals, 1st floor has 4 C19 smaller sashes of 8 panes in same reveal, 2nd floor has 2 sashes in same reveal with hood mould, blocked bull's eye in each gable, central stack. Wing of it storeys and 2 windows to right has 2 gables with ball finials, 3 C19 French windows and C20 door in 2nd bayfrom left, 2 windows in gables, C19 casement to left, no window to right at time of visit (June 1984). North side of main front has 2 windows, cross windows at ground and 1st floor with moulded mullion, transom and frame,two2-light windowsat 2nd floor, ovolo mullion and surround to left, chamfered mullion and surround to right, both with drip mould. Rear of main front has 16-pane sash with gauged brick flat head and surround at ground floor, 1st floor has cross window with timber lintel to left and blocked window to right, 2nd floor has cross window with drip mould to right gable and small window above in plain frame and drip mould, left gable partially obscured by rear wing, has similar small window in gable, both gables with ball finials. North inner front has irregular windows lighting stair, all cross windows in moulded frame and drip mould except 2-light window to cellar,two 2-light windows at upper level in same setting, cross window above door has no drip mould, small blocked window in gable with drip mould, ball finial to gable, door to left has heavy moulded frame with fleur-de-lys stops, 12-panelled door with strap hinges to rear and hipped roof porch. North side of it storey wing has 2 x 1 windows, 4 sashes in exposed boxes to north with metal stanchions to ground floor windows, inner west side has 3-light window with ovolo mullions and timber lintel. Lower single storey wing extending to, east boundary wall has 12-panelled door in heavy moulded frame as at main north entry. Interior: staircase has closed string with chequered chip carving, crown and spike finials and fruit pendants, flat balusters, used as model for stair at Priestpool (q.v.) panelled doors, one with eared and moulded architrave with small pediment as part of architrave, panelled cheeks and soffits to doors, C19 stone fireplace with 4-centred arch, masks in spandrels and clustered jamb shafts, C18 side cupboard with shaped shelves, internal shutters, moulded and stopped beams, some boxed in. Joseph Sturge, The Quaker, was born at Old Manor in 1793. (Sources: Batchelor, K.B. : The Flowing Tide 1980. Hall, Linda : unpublished survey, NMR).

Batchelor, K B , The Flowing Tide, (1980)