LANLAWREN AND BARN ADJOINING ON WEST

Statutory Address: LANLAWREN AND BARN ADJOINING ON WEST

Parish: Lanteglos

National Grid Reference: SX1674853308

SX 15 SE LANGEGLOS-BY-FOWEY

9/58 Lanlawren and barn adjoining on - west

- II

Manor House, circa early C17 with later C17 2 storey porch and extension to the north forming a cross wing. Further extension on the south in probably the early C18 and circa early C19 dairy to rear under a lean-to roof. Rubble stone partly rendered on right hand (north) hipped end. Slate roof hipped on right hand end and gabled on left. Slightly lower roof to south wing with hipped end with asymmetrical half hip to rear projecting wing. Projecting stone lateral chimney with brick shaft incorporated into rear elevation by addition of dairy. Projecting rendered stack on right hand end. Possibly originally single depth, 2 room and cross passage plan. With later additions and alterations now forms 3 room plan with 2 storey porch and cross passage and further kitchen and dairy to rear. West front: 2 storeys, regular 4 window front with projecting 2 storey porch with gabled roof to left of centre. Ground floor with 3-centred granite chamfered arch to porch with re-used timber chamfered lintel on interior. Wide timber entrance door with ovolo moulded doorcase with plain stops. No windows in west front of left hand wing. To right of porch, two 9-pane sashes (top sash of 3 panes) with ovolo moulded timber lintels. 12-pane sash without horns to right under unmoulded lintel. Evidence of extension between latter 2 windows. On first floor, 2-light casements, 8-panes per light, on each face of the porch. The mullions have heavy ovolo moulds. To right, three 12-pane sashes without horns. Ovolo moulded lintels to 2 on left. Large buttress extends along left hand hipped end. Projecting to rear of left-hand wing, 2 storey barn of rubble stone with slate roof. Interior: room on right (north) and kitchen to rear with widely spaced heavy roughly cut beams. Fireplaces later and staircase framed. Roof over centre C17 range of 4 bays with slightly chamfered and cambered roughly cut collars. Further collars introduced. Manor was linked with Trethake in 1207 (owners Walensis family). Passed into hands of Boneface (who obtained Chapel license), Cavells and Hawkey families.