HELSTONE MANOR

Statutory Address: HELSTONE MANOR

Ordnance survey map of HELSTONE MANOR

Parish: Camelford

National Grid Reference: SX0886481320

CAMELFORD HELSTONE SX 08 SE 4/48 Helstone Manor - GV II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17, possibly with earlier origins, remodelled in early C18 and in C19. Stone rubble, rendered on front. Rag slate roof with gable ends to front range, gable end to rear wing on left which is continued with a lower roof with hipped end to rear. To left the service range has been reduced in height and has a corrugated asbestos lean-to roof. Rendered end stacks to front, stone rubble gable end stack to left hand wing on rear and projecting stone rubble side lateral stack to continuation of rear wing. Plan altered and the original arrangement is uncertain: the house as existing comprises a 2 room and cross passage plan with lower range of 1 room plan on rear left forming an overall 'L' shaped plan. On left hand side of rear wing is a further range which extends to left comprising an unheated service room converted from a shippon in the last 40 years. The original plan is difficult to interpret and the house may have once been larger. The earlier house appears to have comprised the left hand room of the front range, the rear left hand wing, the reduced service range and a through passage between the rear wing and service range. The service range on left has been remodelled and reduced in height to a single storey and there is no evidence of a fireplace. The through passage, although remodelled, remains intact with a chamfered granite lintel to the front entrance. The range on right has been remodelled, the rear room heated by a side lateral stack and the front room apparently by an axial stack. In circa early C18 the house was remodelled, the front wing on left which had a gable end to the road, was extended to the right to form a front range of 2 room and cross passage plan, with an early C18 stair in a projection on the rear of the passage. The front was remodelled and the roof altered with gable ends to right and left. The newer right hand room was heated by a gable end stack and the deeper left hand room heated by an axial stack on the rear wall. The first floor chamber above was heated by the stack in the left hand gable end. Exterior : 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 window front to remodelled range on front, the windows replaced in C20. Central rendered gabled porch with C20 door and 6-pane sashes on first floor. Blocked door opening in left hand gable end. To left, set back the probable earlier entrance has a chamfered granite lintel. C20 window and plank door to service range on left. Interior : cross passage in circa early C18 range flanked by thin partition walls and with circa early C18 stair to rear with turned balusters and square newels. Left hand room has chamfered ceiling beams with stops probably buried and circa late C17 bolection moulded chimneypiece, partly remodelled in C20. Several raised and fielded panelled doors on ground and first floor and to first floor cupboards with HL hinges. Roof structure not accessible although there is evidence that the left hand room of the front range originally had a gabled end to the front.