MANELY DUNFORD INCLUDING OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING TO NORTH AND WEST

Statutory Address: MANELY DUNFORD INCLUDING OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING TO NORTH AND WEST

Ordnance survey map of MANELY DUNFORD INCLUDING OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING TO NORTH AND WEST

Parish: St. Veep

SX 15 NW ST VEEP

6/110 Manely Dunford including outbuildings adjoining to north 27/8/52 and west GV II

House, C16 or early C17. Front remodelled in circa mid C19. Rendered front with rubble stone rear. Rubblestone and cob projecting rear wing. Slate roof to front with scantle slate roof to rear wing. Lateral stone rendered stack on right-hand side of cross wing with tall face brick shaft C20 brick stack in ridge near right- hand end and in left-hand gable end. Projecting chimney in gable end of rear projecting wing with shaft removed and scantle slated over. Main range with single depth plan with entrance now moved to left-hand side. Cross wing on right-hand gable end projecting to front and slightly to rear. Rear projecting wing near centre. Single storey outbuilding runs parallel to main range on rear and 2 storey outbuilding continues to rear from left-hand gable end. Courtyard formed by outbuildings and main range with arcade of large round granite columns. 2 storeys, regular 4 window south front, the fourth window in wing on left-hand side with steps up to timber plank door. Lean-to in front with rendered rubble front with shuttered timber opening to left and C19 stable door to right. Corrugated roof. Large C19 tripartite sash under segmental head near centre of main range, 4 panes wide in centre. C19 6 pane sash on ground floor of projecting right-hand wing. On first floor 3 early C20 6 pane wood sashes with further C19 6 pane sash in wing. To rear, projecting wing of 1½ storeys with attic casement under sloping roof. Continuing to rear on left-hand of gable end, 2 storey outbuilding with hipped end on south and gable end on north. Door near centre with window in blocked opening to right. Window above. Large fireplace in left-hand room now partly blocked and granite floor has been covered over. Ceiling beams enclosed. Interior not inspected. Domesday Manor at Manely held by Osferth from the Count. Ed J Morris Domesday Book, Cornwall, 1086 rp 1979