CHESTNUT COTTAGE

Name: CHESTNUT COTTAGE

District: North Somerset

Parish: Long Ashton

ST 57 SW LONG ASHTON LONG ASHTON ROAD (north side)

4/137 Nos. 77 (Chestnut Cottage) and No. 79 - II

Detached house, now subdivided. Late C15 - early C16, altered. Rendered; pantiled roof with coped raised verges; brick stacks. Single storey and attics to No. 77, 2 storeys to No. 79. 3 bays to each house: mixture of C19 and C20 3-light casement windows. No. 77 has central plank door in chamfered freestone surround with a 4-centred head; flanking buttresses with off-sets. Central C20 door to No. 79. Interior. Formerly an open hall house with a cross-passage. No. 77 has the position of the cross passage, the former rear door (now internal) has a 4-centred head; the service room to the left which has a fireplace with an ovolo moulded lintel; and the former hall to the right is entered through a doorway with a chamfered and 4-centre headed surround. The hall has a cambered and framed ceiling of 8 panels and hollow-ovolo-hollow moulded beams; along the right dividing wall is a slightly projecting jetty of the first floor over the inner room (now No. 79). Holes and joints in the existing timbers suggest that there might have been a gallery across the back of the hall which linked the upper floors at either end of the house. The hall fireplace has an arched lintel and ogee-step-hollow moulded ashlar jambs. On the first floor is a chamfered doorway with a 4-centred head. The roof has one raised cruck truss and the remains of three tiers of windbracing. The interior of No. 79 has chamfered beams with scroll and struck stops; cambered lintel chamfered with scroll stops to the fireplace in room to right (part of a C17 extension); base of raised cruck truss is visible on first floor, left room.