BARN AND FARM BUILDINGS AT DEMESNE FARM

Statutory Address: BARN AND FARM BUILDINGS AT DEMESNE FARM

Ordnance survey map of BARN AND FARM BUILDINGS AT DEMESNE FARM

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Doddington

DODDINGTON C.P. DODDINGTON PARK SJ 74 NW 5/21 Barn and farm buildings - at Demesne Farm

GV II*

Barn and attached farm buildings. c . 1771-90 by Samuel Wyatt. Red Flemish bond brick originally with a slate roof now with slate and corrugated iron roof. Central barn forming the spine of the building with a V-shaped ranges of farm buildings at either end. The barn also has double transepts. South-west front. Projecting transepts to either side of lean-to with flanking lower wings projecting at 45ยบ to the body of the barn. The central lean-to has 4 cast iron columns of rudimentary Doric form supporting a cast iron lintel. The flanking transepts have pedimental gables and cambered headed openings for double barn doors. The right-hand opening is now blocked to its lower body. Dentilled band of three bricks depth below the gables. The body of the barn has two Diocletian windows to the centre above the lean-to and similar lateral windows beyond the transepts below which are small lean-tos each with a cambered headed doorway and C20 window. The right hand wing has a wide double door opening to the far left with ashlar hinge dressings and cambered arch and to the right of it a series of eight cambered-headed blind arches (two of them now mutilated by inserted C20 windows). The left hand range is now punctured by C19 and C20 doors and windows but appears to have been similar originally. The north eastern front was originally similar but the central lean-to has been replaced by one of C20 brick and the angled wings have been altered by the insertion of doors and windows in the C19 and C20. Interior: the body of the barn has internal battered buttresses at the junctures with the transepts. The trusses are of Y-shape and there are wind braces. The north western and south eastern ends of the building where the angled wings meet the ends of the barn at right angles also have a series of blind cambered arches somewhat altered by later openings and blockings of doorways and windows. Each gable end of the barn has a Diocletian window to the gable. The end of each of the four angled wings originally had a central cambered doorway with circular pitch holes to either side.

Samuel Wyatt designed a similar barn for Coke of Norfolk at Holkham which lacked the attached ranges of farm buildings.