RED HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: RED HALL FARMHOUSE, MIDDLEWICH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of RED HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wistaston

WISTASTON C.P. (Off) MIDDLEWICH ROAD SJ 65 SE 8/107 Red Hall Farmhouse 10.6.52

- II

Farmhouse. C17 with extensive C19 additions. Brick with a tile roof, 1 originally timber framed. Two storeys. Entrance front: 3 bays symmetrically disposed, central front door with a gabled porch over and 3-light cambered-headed casement windows to either side. Two similar lateral windows at front floor level with a 2-light window to the centre. Two lateral gable chimneys. To the left hand side is a 1½ storey addition with a 3-light ground floor casement window. To the rear is a projecting wing. Interior: Small framing to ground and first floor walls. Staircase of two flights with moulded handrail, tread-rail and continuous newel posts with plank balusters.