DEER'S GREEN FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: DEER'S GREEN FARMHOUSE, CROSS LANE

Ordnance survey map of DEER'S GREEN FARMHOUSE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Smallwood

SMALLWOOD C.P. CROSS LANE SJ 86 SW 4/103 Deer's Green Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse. C16 or C17. Timber framed, covered with render and with brick facing of C18 and C19 dates of Flemish bond brick with black headers. The entrance front has a projecting gabled wing at left of centre of mid/late C18 date with ashlar quoins to the corners and bands of 2 bricks depth between the ground and first floors and first floor and attic. To the ground and first floors are 3-light casement windows with C20 brick lintels and to the attic is a blocked window opening. The left hand side of this wing has a doorway at right and a C20 3-light window at left. There is a similar window to the first floor at left. The right hand side has a blocked doorway at left. To left of this wing is a recessed portion of timber-framed walling covered with pebbledashed render but with an exposed ashlar plinth. To right of the wing is a recessed portion with brick walling of two different builds, that at right having black headers, that at left not, but both having a projecting brick band between the floors. To the ground floor are two doorways and two 3-light casement windows and there are two similar windows to the first floor. Interior: Chamfered ceiling beams to three ground floor rooms with decorative end-stops and chamfered rafters between. Small framed walling to the sitting room which has an ingle-nook fireplace with a chamfered bressumer. One further ingle-nook fireplace with a bread oven to one side.