RIDGE HALL FARMHOUSE, RIDGE HILL

Statutory Address: RIDGE HALL FARMHOUSE, RIDGE HILL

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Sutton

SUTTON C.P. RIDGE HILL Ridge Hall Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Ridge Hall)

GV II

Farmhouse. Dated 1580 on date stone with C17 and C19 additions and alterations. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and stone slate roof. Two storeys. Entrance front. Older two bay portion at right with ashlar quoins to right. Blocked door at ground floor left with 2-light blocked stone surrounded window to right. Two similar blocked windows to first floor with rectangular date stone set between floors at centre. Blocked windows all have chamfered mullions. C19 2-light windows imposed at centre of both floors. To left of this is later C17 portion flush with earlier portion and having stone quoins at corners. Three 2-light casement windows to ground and first floors with gabled porch between second and third bays from left containing C17 studded wooden door. Rear: C20 addition at left with C19 fenestration to rest.

Interior: Open tread single flight C17 staircase with barley-sugar twist balusters with vase bases. Similar barley-sugar twist newel posts. Moulded handrail and panelled tread plate. Further blocked mullioned 2-light window to a bathroom at rear of dated block.

The site of the house is surrounded by a moat and the original, larger house was reputedly largely destroyed in the Civil War.