HIGHER BEPHILLICK AND BARN ADJOINING ON RIGHT

Name: HIGHER BEPHILLICK AND BARN ADJOINING ON RIGHT

Parish: Duloe

SX 25 NW DULOE

3/4 Higher Bephillick and barn - adjoining on right

II

Farmhouse and barn adjoining on right-hand gable end, now private house. Circa late C16, remodelled possibly with insertion of floor and rear lateral stack in early C17. Remodelled again in C18 and wing added in circa late C18. Remodelled in C19 and remodelled and refurbished in 1980s. Stone rubble and cob, rendered on front elevation. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends and projecting wing to front with hipped end. Projecting stone rubble chimney stack with brick shaft on left-hand lower gable end. Shallow projection, indicating evidence of lateral hall stack on rear elevation. Evidence of truncated axial ridge chimney stack at inner end of hall, visible from within. Plan much altered. Probably 3 room with through passage. Possibly with open hall (possibly evidence of smoke-blackening on roof timbers now removed and lying in garden). Rear lateral hall stack possibly inserted in early C17. Remodelled in circa C18 when stack added at front of inner end of hall. Heated projecting wing of 1-room plan added at higher end to right of through passage in circa late C18 with projecting chimney breast in side wall and containing inserted circa early to mid C19 staircase. Hall remodelled and divided in circa early C19 and outshut added to rear. Through passage to left, in angle of main range with projecting wing removed in 1980s and new entrance door inserted in projecting wing to front. 2 storeys asymmetrical 5-window front with 2-storey projecting wing to right of centre. Ground floor with 2 C20 casements with glazing bars to left of projecting wing, right-hand window in original door opening and C19 2-light and 3-light casements with glazing bars to right of projecting wing. 3 C19 2-light casements with glazing bars on first floor. Projecting wing with C20 door and adjoining 4-pane window asymmetrically placed on ground floor with circa late C19/C20 2-light casement above in centre. Rear elevation with truncated projecting rear lateral stack with set-offs and chamfered lintel to window inserted in chimney breast projection. 2-light casements with glazing bars. Single storey stone rubble outshut with rag slate roof. Further barn of stone rubble and cob adjoining right-hand gable end with blocked axcess to house. Interior much altered. Slight chamfer to unstopped ceiling beams at lower end. Renewed lintel to fireplace at lower end with large clay-lined cloam oven. C19 stair. Roof timbers replaced in 1980s. Removed timbers have been retained in garden and show evidence of possible smoke-blackening on some timbers. However, the timbers have been left in the open for over 2 years. The principals have curved feet and are morticed at the ridge. The collars are cambered with chamfer and are morticed into the principals.