WHITSAND BAY HOTEL

Name: WHITSAND BAY HOTEL

WHITSAND BAY HOTEL, FINNYGOOK LANE

Parish: Sheviock

SX 35 SE SHEVIOCK FINNYGOOK LANE, Portwrinkle

5/306 Whitsand Bay Hotel

Hotel. Late C19, said to have been moved and reconstructed in 1906, from Thankes Park, Torpoint. Some C20 alterations. Snecked slatestone rubble with limestone dressings, slate roof with raised coped verges and kneelers to front gables, stone ridge stacks with cornices. Plan: entrance through porch tower to right side; this leads to longitudinal passage, with central large and 2 smaller principal rooms to the left, along the front, overlooking the sea. Stair hall and secondary rooms to rear. Service wing to rear left. Tudor Gothic style. 2½ storeys with symmetrical front of 1:2:1:2:1 bays, the 3 single projecting bays having gables, all on plinth. Central bay has canted bay at ground floor with 2- light mullion and transom window and single sidelights, 4-centred arched door to right side. At first floor, 3-light mullion and transom window with 2-centred arched heads to lights, hollow-chamfered surround with recessed spandrels, flat head and hood mould; all windows at ground and first floor of this type, with slatestone relieving arches and limestone cill band across whole facade. At attic, 2-light casement with cill band, white terracotta decoration at top of gable, with heraldic beast and shield as finial. Bay to left and right each have 2-light window, moulded eaves cornice. Gabled bay to end left and right, each with 5-light window at ground floor, two 2-light windows at first floor under one relieving arch, and 3-light casement at attic, with heraldic bird finial to each gable. Set back to right, the 4-stage square porch tower, with embattled parapet, polygonal limestone chimney with cap. At right entrance side, the ground floor of the porch tower is open, with 3-centred arch to 3 sides, with hood moulds, those at the sides with mask stops; weathered buttress to each side of entrance; inner 4-centred arched double doors, studded, with cover strips and strap hinges and overlight. To left, first floor 2-light window with cill band; to right, 5-light window at ground floor, cill band and moulded eaves cornice. Gable end stack to right. Left side has 3 bays to right, with canted bay through 2 storeys to right; 2½ storey gabled wing projecting to left, also with mullion and transom windows, forming the service wing. Attached to right, a single storey C20 addition. Interior The corridor and principal rooms at ground floor are all panelled, 4-centred arches linking the central room to the corridor. Room to front right has coved cornice, carved wooden chimneypiece with strapwork and mutule frieze; centre front room has coved cornice and carved wooden chimneypiece. Room to rear right has gable end fireplace with wide 4-centred stone arch with ridged stone hood on corbels, pilasters in panelling to sides. 2 interconnecting rooms, also panelled, to front left. The stair hall has a wide open-well stair in Jacobean style, with turned balusters and lantern-shaped finials to newels; the stair light is of 12 lights, with fine stained glass, the 2 central lights showing galleons in full sail. Rooms at first floor all have coved cornices, door and window frames are chamfered and notched. Secondary stair from first floor to attic, to right, also has turned balusters. This is an unusually complete interior for a house of this date, with fine period detail.

National Grid Reference: SX3586653934